Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Toyota Yaris

How many miles can a Toyota Yaris last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Yaris, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Toyota Yaris lasts between 200.000 – 230.000 miles. A Yaris needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.39 times per year, with an 8% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Yaris owners spend an average of $333 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Yaris can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Yaris costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Toyota Yaris Last?

To answer this particular question, our team here at thedriveradviser.com has carried out strenuous research and calculations to give you accurate numbers on how many miles a Toyota Yaris will last. These are not computer-generated estimates but are carefully calculated test results.

We scrutinized loads of databases and analyzed 992 Toyota Yaris units. Our concern was to see how many of them had crossed the 150k mile mark. From our experience, if a vehicle can show 3% crossing the 150k mile mark at least – it is then considered reliable. After having everything in place, we got the following outcome:

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+10.18%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00017.03%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99937.60%
Cars With 0 – 44.99935.19%

In the case of Toyota Yaris, that value (percentage above 150k miles) came out to be 10.18%. This data suggests that many Toyota Yaris were able to cross the 150k mile mark and 17.03% of them are right around the corner. The test results are entirely in favor of Yaris. It has been indeed a commuter car, and puts up a proper fight against the all-time reliable Corolla.

However, the sales weren’t as great as the reliability. Toyota Yaris has been discontinued after the model year 2020. The main reason was the inclination of the U.S market towards trucks. Most purple prefers vehicles with tons of space to spare, even though they are not necessarily using it.

This article will go through all the aspects and deduce whether or not Toyota Yaris is a good choice. So far, Yaris has performed exceptionally well. We will put Toyota Yaris against the competitors and then its badge mates in the upcoming sections. We will also be looking at the maintenance cost per year on top of the common problems.

In the end, we will be looking at the maintenance schedule in detail, which will help in several different aspects. We do all this research so you can make an informed decision.

How Reliable Is A Toyota Yaris Compared To Its Competitors?

To have a proper idea of how good Toyota Yaris has performed on our test, we will now put it against the competitors. No matter how good a vehicle performs, if the competitors are better, good performance does not matter – the better is always preferred.

We performed the same procedures to test the competitors as Toyota Yaris, and the outcome was according to our predictions — the Toyota Yaris outruns the competition. The data turners out to be entirely in favor of the Toyota Yaris, and the competitors are falling behind by quite a margin. 

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
 Toyota Yaris99210110.18%260000
Honda Fit19131578.20%320000
Hyundai Accent1825874.76%230000
Mitsubishi Mirage583142.40%250000

It is noteworthy that the Toyota Yaris can give such a good percentage even when it is not that old. Having a considerable percentage crossing the 150k mile mark in older vehicles is inevitable. So in our second test, the Toyota Yaris came on top again.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Yaris Compared To Other Toyotas?

After receiving flying colors in all the previous results, the outcome in this test is also expected to be in favor of the Toyota Yaris. However, when put against its badge mates, the Toyota Sequoia came out on top, with the Toyota Yaris on the second podium. Following Yaris, we have the Toyota Avalon, which has also shown very promising numbers.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Avalon27632649.55%360000
Toyota Camry1850315338.28%349000
 Toyota Yaris99210110.18%260000
Toyota Rav417,0277274.2%300000
Toyota Sequoia173549828.70%370000
Toyota Sienna61661953.16%296000

Toyotas are reliable in general. The empirical data testify to this statement. We have further evaluated a couple of Toyota models to come to the same conclusion – Toyotas are reliable, and they are less expensive to maintain than any other brand out there.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

After verifying that Toyota Yaris is reliable, we need to know how much it costs to maintain that reliability. If you are not putting in those maintenance dollars, no matter how reliable your vehicle is, negligence on maintenance will cause significant problems. The newer ones will not have substantial repair bills, but maintenance is necessary.

The older a car gets, the more maintenance it will require. The same is true for the Toyota Yaris. There are so many components in a car that works in harmony with other components, and all these components are not wear-proof – they wear out, some more often than others. The wear and tear items give you those extra lines on your bill.

Other than the wear and tear items, you have the common problems that increase the amount on your maintenance record. We will be going through all the common issues and maintenance items in detail. We will also give you the maintenance schedule to let you know how to keep your Yaris in great shape.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2020$391
2019$354
2018$353
2017$391
2016$333
2015$351
2014$333
2013$357

The models older than 2010 have the accelerator problem and the airbag problem. So make sure to check if the Yaris in question has attended the recall. For a brand new Yaris, your maintenance cost will probably be the lowest in this segment of vehicles.

Toyota Yaris Common Problems

To confirm you have found an immaculate Toyota Yaris in the used market, you have to know all of its common problems. When you know these problems, you can better inspect them and make a better bargain if it has one of the common problems.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Power Window Not Working

This is a common problem that occurs in the 2nd gen Toyota Yaris. It happens due to the accumulation of moisture around the master switch area. The switch can melt because of the moisture, and therefore, the windows no longer function.

You can try applying lubricant around the master switch area; if the switch has not yet been short-circuited, you might get the function back; otherwise, it will not work, and you would have to order a new master switch. You can get the switch for about $20. If it is not the master switch problem, the window regulator might cost much more than this.

Rear Wheel Problem

Many problems revolve around the rear side of the second-gen Toyota Yaris. The bearings on the rear wheels are susceptible to corrosion and would, in turn, cause improper functioning of the ABS. Make sure that there is no wobble on the backside or any rattling.

If you consider replacing or buying a new tire, it would cost you around $700 to $1000 from a dealership.

Brake Warning Light

If the brakes are fine but the warning light is illuminated, it’s most likely the brake fluid problem. Some of the 2014 models had a manufacturing defect that caused the brake fluid from the right side brake caliper to leak; thus, the brake lights turned on. The replacement cost is somewhere around $250.

Steering Problem

Similar to the rear side problems, Toyota Yaris also faced a couple of steering issues. You can inspect the steering for any vibration or noise. If you do feel vibrations in the steering and you hear some rattling, it might be due to one of the following issues:

  • Steering column issue
  • Front suspension strut mount failure
  • Some loose bolts on the wheel hub

Airbags Issue

This is the most common issue that the Yaris owners have faced, and there has been a recall for this issue as well. When searching for a Toyota Yaris, make sure that it has attended those recalls and there are no problems related to those recalls.

Key Fob Issue

The model year 2008 had this electronic issue where the keyfob would not work correctly. The culprit here was the programming of the key fob. The owners had to spend about $100 to reprogram the keyfob to eliminate this problem. If you are having trouble with your keyfob, chances are, you need to reprogram it.

Is a Toyota Yaris A Smart Buy?

If you are okay with the size of a subcompact sedan that has a small cabin, but comes with outstanding reliability and low maintenance cost, then Toyota Yaris will be the best choice. It is basically a small-sized Corolla. The depreciation on the Toyota Yaris is about 47% after five years.

When looking for one in the used market, ensure that the service record is maintained, the title is clean, and it does not have hundreds of thousands of miles on it. It is best to go for one with the least miles on the gauge cluster.

As we have mentioned earlier, the only downside to Yaris is the space problem, and it does not give you ample room like a standard sedan.

Toyota Yaris is on the podium of reliability. Not only has it performed well against the competition, but it has also performed well against other Toyotas. The Toyota Yaris is a smart buy with an overall low maintenance cost. However, the American market is more focused on SUVs and trucks, so it did not perform well in the U.S.

Are you in the market for this Toyota? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Toyota dealers per state!

Toyota Yaris Maintenance Schedule

Knowing the maintenance schedule will give you a litmus test to subject any Yaris in question. If the seller knows about all the maintenance staff and/or has shown you the service record, you can understand how well this Toyota Yaris has been maintained. On top of that, when you have possession, you will know exactly how to keep it maintained.

Before/On Every 5,000 Miles

Even though it will sound a bit early, you have to change your engine oil and oil filter at short intervals, not more than 5000 miles; if you want o keep your engine healthier for a more extended period of time its better to change the oil at 4000 miles – the sooner, the better. Here is a list to keep in check:

  • Change the engine oil
  • Change the oil filter
  • Rotate the tires
  • Inspect the brake fluid and brake lines
  • Refill the washer fluid
  • Inspect the lights, wipers, and horn
  • Lubricate all the parts that require lubrication
  • Road test

Before/On Every 15,000 Miles

Inspect and replace the cabin air filter if necessary

Inspect the fuel system and see if there are any leaks

Inspect the electronics system and see if there is any engine code

Inspect the gearbox, steering, and suspension components

Inspect the coolant and replace if necessary

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Inspect the spark and replace if necessary
  • Inspect the transmission fluid and replace it if necessary
  • Inspect the exhaust system to see if there are any leaks or damage to the components (note: there is a lot of fraud in the industry revolving around the catalytic converter. If your mechanic says that you need to remove it, it is reducing your engine power and causes low mpg, you should never trust that mechanic ever again)
  • Inspect the suspension components
  • Lubricate all the joints and components that require lubrication
  • Inspect all the fluid levels
  • Tighten all the bolts and nuts that need to be tightened

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Thoroughly inspect the PCV system
  • Check for any abnormal reading on the OBD tool
  • Inspect the body for any rust, and carry out rust prevention treatment when necessary.
  • Replace the spark plugs if they have not been replaced already. 

Other Maintenance Tips

  • When your vehicle has been driven more than a hundred thousand miles, it is best to flush and replace all the fluids in your vehicle to keep it healthy for a longer period.
  • Make sure to park your vehicle under a shade or an enclosed parking area as the open sky will expose your vehicle to numerous chemicals that will destroy the paint.
  • Always keep your vehicle clean and clear of all kinds of dirt. As the dirt carries moisture, it will cause the frame of your vehicle to rust – if the mud is contained on it for some period.