Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Toyota Prius

How many miles can a Toyota Prius last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Prius, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Toyota Prius lasts between 300.000 – 350.000 miles. A Prius needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.52 times per year, with an 11% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Prius owners spend an average of $408 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Prius can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Prius costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Toyota Prius Last?

How many miles a Prius can last depends on how many miles its battery will last because often, the owner will sell their Prius at the time of changing the battery. The reason behind this is the expensive battery pack. Toyota Prius has a sturdy engine and can last you a long time because the batteries carry half of the work.

Suppose you are not concerned about the batteries that last about five years of regular use. In that case, you can assume that the Toyota Prius can last you longer than any other vehicle out there, as the wear and tear of the engine are much more minor than other gasoline-only or diesel-only vehicles.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+20.68%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00025.67%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99934.41%
Cars With 0 – 44.99919.24%

In this first assessment, we wanted to see how many of them could cross the 150k mile mark. If a vehicle can cross this mark with more than 3% of its total number, it would suggest that it is reliable. In the case of the Toyota Prius, we have more than 20% of them crossing the 150-mile mark, which is one of the highest in the industry.

This 20.68% represents that the Prius can last you longer than any other vehicle out there. The only extra cost for the Toyota Prius would be the battery replacement. With each passing year, EV technology is getting less expensive; therefore, the batteries will cost you much less in the near future as well.

This first test on our list is entirely in favor of the Toyota Prius. In the next couple of tests on our list, we will put Toyota Prius against its competitors. The competition will give us an idea of how much better or worse the Toyota Prius performs relative to the rest of the automotive market.

Also read: Types Of Gas A Toyota Prius Uses (All Generations)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Prius Compared To Its Competitors?

In the table below, we have given the data, following the same procedure as we did in the case of the Toyota Prius. And to our surprise, no other hybrid achieved reliability scores even close to what the Prius had achieved on our test. This data indicates that no hybrid has been able to give equal competition. Prius is the undisputed winner of its category.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Prius252852320.68%440000
Toyota Camry1871315058.04%350000
Mazda 624281636.71%260000
Honda Accord1875014377.66%370000

From the data, if we exclude the Toyota Camry, we get the Honda Accord and then the Mazda 6. Even though they could not come near the Prius, all the competitors were able to show scores more than the bare minimum 3%, which means that the competition is also reliable but as reliable as the Toyota Prius.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Prius Compared To Other Toyotas?

In comparison with other Toyotas, there is only one frenemy that could beat the reliability score of a Toyota Prius by a margin. The Toyota Sequoia got an astonishing 28.70% crossing the 150k mile mark, about 8% more than the Toyota Prius. However, the highest mileage data is still entirely in favor of the Toyota Prius.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Prius252852320.68%440000
Toyota Avalon27632649.55%360000
Toyota Camry1850315338.28%349000
 Toyota Yaris99210110.18%260000
Toyota Rav417,0277274.2%300000
Toyota Sequoia173549828.70%370000

The highest mileage achieved by a Toyota Prius on average is about 440k miles, whereas the Toyota Sequoia got 370k miles as its highest mileage on average. This data paints the picture that Toyota Prius is reliable indeed.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

The annual maintenance cost for a Toyota Prius is presented in the table below:

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2021$408
2020$408
2019$413
2018$443
2017$408
2016$450
2015$421
2014$408

The yearly maintenance of a Prius is minimal – much less compared to the rest. The catch, however, is the battery cost. This data spans for eight years, after which you will have to consider replacing the battery. With EV technology becoming more and more advanced, we can expect battery prices to go down in the near future.

Toyota Prius Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Soy-coated wires

The introduction of soy-based twine insulation was introduced because It was less expensive for automakers and used soy in place of oil.

A manufacturer warranty may not cover rodent damage unless you can prove that the damage occurred before you purchased the car. However, car insurance will cover rodent damage if you have comprehensive coverage, and in such a case, you should record a claim instead.

There are a few measurements you can take so that the rats or mice won’t bite your wires:

  • Use a scent on your car
  • Don’t leave any food in the car
  • Leave the hood up when parking
  • Set a trap

People having this problem can use any of these measurements to keep rats chewing your soy-coated wires.

Excessive oil consumption

Worn-out pistons or PVC valves are the main reason for high oil consumption.

When oil is sheared, warmed, and cooled all the more frequently, it separates quicker. When it dissolves, solidified carbon builds up in your cylinder rings.

When cylinder rings get filled with carbon, they can’t scratch the motor oil off the chamber dividers. This, thus, makes more oil be left in the ignition chamber and consumed off during customary use.

The replacement cost of the oil pan of the Toyota Prius will cost you around $250, which could be the only final permanent solution to the oil leak problem, which leads to excessive oil consumption.

Headlight problems

From the second technology right down to the present, all of the motors withinside the Prius line use energy-green High-Intensity Discharge headlamps to offer illumination at night.

Unlike the same old Halogen lamps, which eat extra energy, the HID lamps can produce brilliant lighting fixtures and, at the same time, preserve energy.

But, each rose has its thorn, and it isn’t always sudden that the HID lamps have more than one trouble too:

  • They require a high-voltage igniter which may be luxurious to update if damaged.
  • The electric circuit is a touch extra complicated and this may complicate the troubleshooting process.
  • The lamps burn out quickly and value extra to shop for and fasten than well-known Halogen lamps.

A not unusual place of criticism amongst Prius buyers regarding the HID headlamps/headlights is that they burn out at a bizarre fee which causes one lamp or each lamp to fail.

If you consider replacing headlights, it will cost you around $120, including labor and the price of parts.

Brake defects

Brakes problems are one of the most reported problems to Toyota. Toyota made recalls of the known owners of affected cars in 2016. The defects of the brake system involve hard brake pedals, squeaking sounds before and after applying brakes, and unusual locking of brakes.

The duty of an actuator is to maintain pressure in itself; however, due to any reason, if the actuator can not fulfill the job, it can cause great trouble. If you consider replacing the brake actuator, it would cost you around $1500 approximately.

Is a Toyota Prius A Smart Buy?

Toyota Prius depreciated about 47% in the first five years of its life span, which is not that bad considering that you would most certainly have to replace the battery pack after two or three years. On top of retaining its value, Toyota Prius offers an economical price tag to begin with. Furthermore, we save a lot on gas.

The portfolio of the Toyota Prius is very promising. With low maintenance cost, fuel-saving, money-saving, reliability, etc., the Toyota Prius takes a very high place in the smart buy section. The only drawback to most people is the lack of speed, which is not the concern as it was not made for that. Toyota Prius is for driving with comfort at a very low cost.

Are you in the market for this Toyota? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Toyota dealers per state!

Toyota Prius Maintenance Schedule

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Replace the engine oil. Normally we advise replacing the engine oil at about 5000 miles but because the engine on Prius does not work as much as the rest, you can replace the engine oil at 10k – not more than that. Although, it is better to change it at 5000 miles or so.
  • Replace the oil filter
  • Check all the electronics along with the battery health

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Replace the cabin air filter
  • Replace the brake fluid if necessary
  • Scan the computer with a scanner tool to see if there are issues regarding the sensors
  • HEV battery cooling system should be checked and cleaned thoroughly

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Replace the transmission fluid
  • Replace the brake pads, rotors, calipers, etc, if they are worn out and need replacement

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plugs
  • Check the PCV system
  • Check the exhaust system
  • Inspect the fuel pump and fuel injectors lest they are filled with carbon debris
  • Check for any oil leaks

Before/On Every 100,000 Miles

  • This is where you would have to spend the most – the battery pack replacement
  • Replace all the fluids
  • Detail your Prius, it will give it a fresh look and protect its paint from environmental damage

Other Maintenance Tips

  • The battery life depends a lot on how you are storing your battery, in other words, where you are parking your Prius. Keep it under lower temperatures, high temperatures are not suitable for your battery pack.
  • Another way to prevent your battery from overheating is to let the Battery Fan Motor do its job when you are idling before turning off the switch. Do not park when the battery temperature is high – rule of thumb.
  • Make sure that the battery fan is kept clean so it can work at its maximum efficiency
  • Don’t always try to keep your Prius on EV, let the battery have some room to cool off.
  • Keep your Prius clean and do not let mud stick on the underside of it as it can prevent airflow to the batteries which will make them hot and on top of that, the mud will cause the body to rust