Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Toyota Sequoia

How many miles can a Toyota Sequoia last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Sequoia, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Toyota Sequoia lasts between 260.000 – 290.000 miles. A Sequoia needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.4 times per year, with a 15% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Sequoia owners spend an average of $642 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Sequoia can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Sequoia costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Toyota Sequoia  Last?

In order to get an accurate answer to this question – backed up by hard evidence, we looked at one thousand seven hundred and thirty-five Toyota Sequoia units. We scrutinized the mileage data, which we have simplified in the table below.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+28.70%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00017.5%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99931.3%
Cars With 0 – 44.99922.5%

The data gives a wholesome picture of how many miles a Toyota Sequoia can last. According to our research, if we can see more than 3% crossing the 150k+ mile mark, it will be considered reliable. Here in the case of Toyota Sequoia, we have a whopping 28.70% crossing the 150k mile mark – one of the highest we have ever seen.

With a percentage close to 30%, ten times more than the required value, the reliability of the Toyota Sequoia is unprecedented. Furthermore, the highest mileage turns out to be 370k miles, which is again one of the highest. Our research shows that there are plenty of Toyota Sequoias in the used market that is still under 50k miles, and those are the ones that you should prefer.

If you are going for an older model, you will encounter several issues. This article will go through all the common problems you may encounter on your hunt for a Toyota Sequoia. But before we dive into the issues, we will carry out the rigorous testings and see how well the Toyota Sequoia performed against the competitors.

How Reliable Is A Toyota Sequoia  Compared To Its Competitors?

We performed the same operation to the competitors and calculated the data which we have mentioned in the table below:

ModelSample Size% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Sequoia173528.70%370000
Ford Expedition652710.14%340000
Chevrolet Tahoe1394010.55%380000
GMC Yukon77009.76%300000

Most SUVs give an upper range near 10% that can cross the 150k mile mark. And the practical example can be seen in the table above. We have Ford Expedition, Chevrolet Tahoe, and GMC Yukon that have shown a higher average at 10%, and this value is far lower than the Toyota Sequoia.

Chevy Tahoe, however, showed better highest mileage at 380k miles, 10k miles, than the Toyota Sequoia.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Sequoia  Compared To Other Toyotas?

After dominating the competing grounds, it is time to see how well it performs when put up against other Toyotas. The results came out as expected, and Toyota Sequoia is the most reliable Toyota offering that can last you longer than any other Toyota out there. The data here is singing songs of praise for the Toyota Sequoia for what a marvel it has been compared to the rest of the vehicles.

ModelSample Size% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Avalon27639.55%360000
Toyota Camry185038.28%340000
 Toyota Yaris99210.18%260000
Toyota Rav417,0274.2%300000
Toyota Sequoia173528.70%370000
Toyota Sienna61663.16%290000

After Toyota Sequoia comes the Toyota Yaris, which despite its unacceptance in the U.S market, the data is highly in favor of the Toyota Yaris in terms of reliability. As this is one of the entry-level vehicles, most people can afford and travel to their heart’s content, which is why it has performed well.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

The Toyota Sequoia performs exquisitely well when we look at the maintenance data. The data suggests that you would not have to worry about the cost as it has one of the lowest among the competition. We looked at several model years and have given their respective annual maintenance cost.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2019$689
2018$567
2017$574
2016$489
2015$558
2014$560

Our research showed that the year 2016 was the best year for the Toyota Sequoia in terms of reliability. So if you are looking for a Toyota Sequoia in the used market, the 2016 model is the one you should prefer over the other models.

The year that did not perform well is the year 2019, which is the same year in which several Toyota vehicles were not performing well due to manufacturing defects.

Toyota Sequoia  Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Brakes problem

The brakes problem is one of the most occurring problems in the starting years of Sequoia, especially 2001, 2004, and 2005. This problem usually occurs at average mileage of around 94,000 miles.

Multiple reasons can stop the brakes system from working correctly. Loss of fluid in brakes could be the first reason for brakes not working, or brake booster might stop working or malfunction. These are the most common reasons for the problem.

The maintenance cost of this specific problem (in the case of replacing the brake booster) will be around $116.

Transmission problems

The transmission problem is considered one of the worst problems that owners of Toyota sequoia face. This problem was first detected in 2002 on a vehicle with an average mileage of around 98,000 miles.

The worst effect this problem can cause is the selection and deselection of gears during a trip on the highway especially. Because if gears keep changing on their own without the driver’s involvement, it can cause serious accidents.

The maintenance cost of this specific problem will be around $3,600.

Crash sensor defect

There is also a simple way of checking if the sensor is working or not if the airbag light showing on the dashboard is glowing when you start your vehicle. If it’s not, it might be time to replace this sensor.

The sensors that survived any damage or accident should be replaced to avoid any possible chance of a mishap in the future. The maintenance cost of replacing the sensor will be around $140.

Rust corrosion on the frame

Toyota received many reports considering that some models of Toyota sequoia (2001-2004) are showing more than usual effects of corrosion on the vehicle’s frame. It is believed that early models used in low-temperature areas where high road salt is used in excessive amounts are having this problem at most.

Toyota considered it a significant problem and advised dealers to examine vehicles having this problem and solve the matter free of cost. Fixing the problem of rust corrosion will cost between $200 to $300.

VSC traction control overtake

VSC (Vehicle Stability Control) is almost available in every model of Toyota, which is responsible for lowering your vehicle’s speed and sending that energy to brakes in unusual weather conditions like fog, snow, and rain to avoid serious incidents.

If this security function malfunctions or switches on without any reason, then it can cause panic and stress at the least. The vehicle will shake drastically and shift to one side of the vehicle making a loud crashing sound.

There is no official solution to this problem from the first counter to today. However, some users seem to be convinced by removing the VSC/ anti-lock brake fuse. If you consider removing this lock, it might cost you around $140.

Is a Toyota Sequoia  A Smart Buy?

Toyota Sequoia is a smart buy, especially if you are looking for one in the used market. The reason why we have mentioned the used market is because some other Toyotas like the Toyota 4Runner would cost you more for about the same features because of the market trend. Toyota Sequoia depreciated about 50% in the first five years of its lifetime.

Sequoia does depreciate enough so that a wide range of audiences can consider buying one from the used market. It does not depreciate a lot– as the competitors do. In the used market, you will also be able to get the high-end versions available for much less than what it cost new. So you are getting the biggest bang for the buck.

With the data backing its reliability, low maintenance cost, and reasonable price, the Toyota Sequoia is a great choice, especially when you want to save some money.

Are you in the market for this Toyota? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Toyota dealers per state!

Toyota Sequoia  Maintenance Schedule

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Most of the recent owners manuals give the oil change interval not to exceed 10,000 miles but it is best to change the engine oil at about 5000 miles.
  • Change the oil filter at the time of changing the engine oil
  • Rotate tires
  • Lubricate those joints which need lubrication

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Inspect all the fluid levels to see if there are up to the mark
  • Make sure to inspect the suspension components
  • Make sure to replace the brake fluid if necessary
  • Check the cabin air filter and replace it if necessary

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Check the brake components and replace the worn-out ones
  • Replace the transmission fluid
  • Inspect the radiator for any leaks
  • Insect the exhaust system for any leaks
  • Check the PCV system for any leaks
  • Check for any oil leaks

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plugs
  • Replace the ignition coils if necessary
  • Check the fuel pump and fuel injectors to see if they are clogged with debris.
  • Check the underside of your Toyota Sequoia to see if there is any prevailing rust. If there is rust, carry out the rust preventive measures.
  • Check for any engine codes.
  • See if any of the cylinders is misfiring
  • Check the airconditioning if it is working
  • Replace the suspension components that are worn out
  • Wheel balancing if required

Before/On Every 100,000 Miles

  • The long-life coolant requires replacement at 100,000 miles, but it is best to replace that coolant before 100k miles as it collects debris over time
  • Replace all fluids with fresh ones
  • Give your Toyota Sequoia a thorough wash and have it detailed. It will help keep its material look fresh, and most of this detailing puts a protective coat on your vehicle, which will further help fight environmental damage to the paint surface.

Other Maintenance Tips

  • Keep your Toyota Sequoia under a shade when you have to park it for quite some time. If you are unable to find shade for your precious vehicle, you can carry those dashboard covers to at least protect your dash from cracking.
  • Always keep your SUV clean. You will face fewer rust issues if you do so
  • Make sure to steer clear from salvage titles
  • Engine oil replacement is crucial. Make sure to carry it out on/before time.