Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Toyota Tundra

How many miles can a Toyota Tundra last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Tundra, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Toyota Tundra lasts between 280.000 – 330.000 miles. A Tundra needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.31 times per year, with an 18% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Tundra owners spend an average of $597 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Tundra can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Tundra costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Toyota Tundra Last?

To answer this question, we have to go through a series of tests, which will give us the calculated mileage up to which a Toyota Tundra can last. At first, we will be looking at a pool of thirteen thousand three hundred and seventy Toyota Tundras and see how many of them have been able to achieve high miles.

All the data has been sorted into the following table. Our aim is to see how many of them cross the 150k mile mark. According to our experts, if a vehicle can have more than 3% of its total number in the 150k+ mile category, it means that it is reliable. In other words, the vehicle will not be considered reliable if it cannot get more than 3% in the 150k+ mile category.

In the case of Toyota Tundra, we have that percentage at a staggering 9.02%. This percentage shows that Toyota Tundra is a reliable truck that can last you a lot. Our research showed that they could go up to 390k miles before causing you any major trouble – given that the regular maintenance has been carried out regularly.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+9.02%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00012.13%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99932.84%
Cars With 0 – 44.99946.01%

When we further analyze the data, we come to know that there are several Toyota Tundras that are available for sale and have not even crossed the 50k mile mark. Does that mean they are not reliable? Or they are posing some common problems due to which people are selling them so soon.

All the concerns are addressed in the later sections of this article. We will compare this data to the competition and see if it is indeed a reliable truck. We will also go through all the common problems one might face with the Toyota Tundra. 

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of A Toyota Tundra

How Reliable Is A Toyota Tundra Compared To Its Competitors?

Even though Ford F150 is the most popular and the best-selling truck in the US, in terms of reliability, it is on the second podium –behind Toyota Tundra. This means that Toyota Tundra is a better choice in terms of reliability. The highest mileage seen on average is also higher in the case of Toyota Tundra. In contrast, Ford vehicles are known to have manufacturing problems.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Tundra1337012069.02%390000
Chevrolet Silverado5610438866.92%330000
Ford F-1506794954998.09%340000
GMC Sierra2974622217.46%340000

Other competitors include; the Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra, both of which are falling behind the Toyota Tundra in the race for reliability.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Tundra Compared To Other Toyotas?

Now we are putting the Toyota Tundra against other Toyotas to see how well it performs. Toyota vehicles are commuters’ choice, and for that reason, it is inevitable to see high mileage on their gauge cluster. With that said, let’s take a look at the data in the table below:

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Tundra1337012069.02%390000
Toyota Avalon27632649.55%360000
Toyota Camry1850315338.28%349000
Toyota Rav417,0277274.2%300000
Toyota Sequoia173549828.70%370000
Toyota Sienna61661953.16%296000

The data suggest that Toyota Sequoia is the one that can last longer than any other Toyota out there. The highest mileage on average, however, is shown by none other than Toyota Tundra.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

For a vehicle to be considered reliable, one must know the maintenance cost. A vehicle with high mileage at a high maintenance cost is not regarded as reliable. So we have to know if the Toyota Tundra can give us the high mileage that we expect at a lower maintenance cost. We went through several model years and presented the annual maintenance cost.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2021$606
2020$606
2019$633
2018$518
2017$674
2016$590
2015$578
2014$601

The average cost of maintenance for a Toyota Tundra is $597.37. As the vehicle gets older, the cost increases. A vehicle older than seven years and have accumulated 100,000+ miles would be in the $$$ category. After this time and mileage, any vehicle would start wanting to visit the mechanic.

Make sure to thoroughly inspect the vehicle, and it is better if you can also get the previous service history. In-time maintenance and repair can save you thousands of dollars on major repairs. If you are going for an older model, you would have to add the cost of the major repairs on top of the buying cost.

Toyota Tundra Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Air injection pump failure

The air injection pump is imperative for the truck’s discharge control framework. It supplies clean air to the exhaust framework.

Our examination shows that the air infusion framework failure is the introduction of water into the emission control framework. When this occurs, the vehicle goes into a “fail-safe” mode, which lessens optimal performance. Drivers need to fix the restore control framework at a high price.

Keep in mind to pay about $110 for your light analysis. After the conclusion, you might need to get your air injection pump changed in any case.

Transmission slipping

This issue generally happens in specific models from 2000 to 2006. The piece of the radiator accountable for cooling the computerized transmission liquid disrupts. This causes a combination of the computerized transmission liquid and the motor coolant to form.

This issue makes the transmission and motor overheat. The overheating might harm the motor. The transmission, notwithstanding, if not dealt with sooner, may require renewal.

You should change the radiator when you notice the issue. Have your repairman flush the motor cooling framework and transmission.

The maintenance cost of the radiator goes from $580 to $620. The expense for your motor coolant change is around $90.

Also read: Toyota Tundra Transmissions: Overview, Problems, Fluids

Rear frame cross member corrosion

The organization needed to review many Toyota Tundra models of 2000-2003 sold in the US. Regardless of the fame and execution of Tundra, the brand needed to review them due to the surprising rust issue.

Excessive rust on the cross member from the frame situated at the rear can bring the detachment of the spare tire that is generally set under the Truck bed. In this manner, it can introduce an extreme road danger bringing in accidents.

Toyota encouraged Tundra drivers to separate the extra tire situated under the truck’s bed for security purposes, and they supported sellers to examine the rear cross member and brake lines of Tundra truck drivers and change them if necessary. Additionally, Toyota encouraged them to shower a rust protection compound to counteract rust. This was offered free from cost. Nonetheless, it required Tundra drivers to visit the dealer on numerous occasions.

Lower ball joint issue

The lower ball connects the wheels to the steering wheel. It’s likewise the medium that permits the driver to explore the vehicle successfully. Since various types of roads cause various impacts on a vehicle, ball joints would wear out, ultimately.

Vehicle Complaints gave the 2006 Tundra a 10.0 alarming rating, which is the most terrible rating a vehicle can get for a particular issue. The reason for this issue is a manufacturing fault. On account of the enormous number of impacted vehicles, Toyota gave a review to address the blunder.

On the off chance that you plan to replace the ball joints yourself, you can save more than $90. In any case, if it is not fitting, then leave the work for the mechanics. You can find the part online or offline at a price ranging between $250 and $400.

Is a Toyota Tundra A Smart Buy?

Yes, Toyota Tundra is a smart buy. It retains its value quite well; it depreciates merely 39% after five whole years. It offers everything that a truck has to offer. On top of that, it offers reliability. Our extensive research showed that there are numerous Toyota Tundras available for sale, which have not even crossed the 50k mile mark. These are the ones that you should prefer.

Make sure that you do not buy a salvage title as they would have tons of problems. The mileage data shows that they can last you 390k miles before asking for major repairs. The best bit in favor of the Toyota Tundra is its low maintenance cost. In comparison, the competitors have a much higher maintenance cost.

Are you in the market for this Toyota? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Toyota dealers per state!

Toyota Tundra Maintenance Schedule

Even though trucks are made for rough terrains, you can not expect them to last you 390k miles without any maintenance. The best thing about the Toyota Tundra is the low maintenance cost – make sure to carry out the maintenance plan to the best of your abilities.

Before/On Every 3,000 Miles

  • When you are hauling loads of stuff, you need to need to keep your oil change intervals short. If you are only driving your truck like any other normal vehicle, you can delay the change only about a thousand miles or so – not more than that.
  • Change the oil filter along with the oil change
  • Rotate tires
  • Have the underside of your truck treated with rust prevention treatment
  • Lubricate the joints that need lubrication
  • Inspect the brakes
  • Clean or replace the air filter

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Inspect the cabin air filter and replace it if it is dirty
  • Inspect the fuel injectors and fuel pump
  • Make sure to check the brakes, brake lines, rotors, etc
  • Inspect the suspension components
  • Lubricate the joints that require lubrication

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Thoroughly inspect the exhaust system
  • Check the PCV system for any leaks
  • Check for any engine codes
  • Carry out the rust prevention treatment if you find any rust
  • Check all the fluid levels

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Replace transmission fluid
  • Inspect and replace the coolant if necessary
  • Inspect the spark plugs
  • Inspect the fuel pump, clean the fuel pump it is clogged.

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plugs
  • Inspect the suspension components, replace the component that is worn out
  • Replace the brake pads, rotors, etc. if necessary
  • Inspect the ignition coils and fuel injectors, replace if necessary
  • Check for any misfiring cylinder

Also read: The Types Of Gas A Toyota Tundra Uses (Explained)

Other Maintenance Tips

Make sure to setter clear of all the mud and debris, and do not let any moisture-carrying mud stick to your truck’s frame for a prolonged period. If moisture stays on your frame, it will start rusting, and you will start seeing holes in your frame. So make sure to give it a thorough wash every once in a while. And do not forget to carry out the rust prevention treatment for the underside of your truck.

Salvage titles are not easy to maintain; you have to go for the clean title if you want to keep the repairing hassle to the bare minimum.