Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Toyota Camry

How many miles can a Toyota Camry last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Camry, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Toyota Camry lasts between 250.000 – 290.000 miles. A Camry needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.28 times per year, with an 11% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Camry owners spend an average of $388 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Camry can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Camry costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Toyota Camry Last?

Toyota Camry is that one car whose lasting ability is unrivaled. They last hundreds of thousands of miles without breaking a sweat. But in this article, we will test Toyota Camry to its limits and see how many miles it can last. We will look at over eighteen thousand Camry units and calculate their milage data and formulate that data in the form of a table.  

We have a wide range of tests to which we will subject the Toyota Camry and see how it performs. In this first test, we will see if the Camry can give us more than 3% crossing the 150k+ miles. According to the research across hundreds of vehicles, a vehicles is reliable when more than 3% crosses above the 150,000 miles mark.

In the case of the Toyota Camry, we got 8.28% crossing the 150k mile mark, which means that Toyota Camry is a certified reliable vehicle on our database. The highest mileage achieved on average is 340k, which is the number that all the Camrys out there can achieve.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+8.28%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00012.88%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99934.70%
Cars With 0 – 44.99944.14%

After all the research, our tests are still incomplete. We will further compare this data with several competitors and other Toyotas. On top of that, we will look at the maintenance cost and the common problems that the Toyota Camry can face so we can make an informed decision.

Also read: The Types Of Fuel A Toyota Camry Uses (Explained)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Camry Compared To Its Competitors?

We performed similar procedures with all the competitors and compared all the data in a single table. In the table below, you can clearly see the all-time rivalry of Honda Accord and Toyota Camry at its peak. The percentage crossing the 150k mile mark is almost the same. The highest mileage data, however, goes in favor of the Toyota Camry.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Camry1850315338.28%340000
Ford Fusion148527965.17%300000
Honda Accord1843914908.08%320000
Hyundai Sonata101775024.93%290000

After this rivalry comes the Ford Fusion and Hyundai Sonata, both of which are now bringing variety to this segment that had been reigned by Toyota and Honda for quite some time. Even though the data is far lower than the Toyota Camry and Honda Accord, the Hyundai Sonata and Ford Fusion are not bad at all. If the percentage is above 3%, it is considered reliable.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Toyota Camry Compared To Other Toyotas?

We compared the mileage data of several Toyota lineups, and the data is presented in the table below:

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Toyota Avalon27632649.55%360000
Toyota Camry1850315338.28%340000
 Toyota Yaris99210110.18%260000
Toyota Rav417,0277274.2%300000
Toyota Sequoia173549828.70%370000
Toyota Sienna61661953.16%296000

As you can see, the Camry is ranking fourth in this table when it was on the top against the competitors. It shows how Toyota vehicles are in a league of their own. Toyota Avalon has performed exceptionally well in achieving the highest average mileage, while the Toyota Sequoia has achieved high mileage in huge numbers. Toyota Yaris, with its short tenure, did perform quite well.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

With the new features introduced to the Toyota Camry lineup, you can not always expect the exact maintenance cost for each model year. For a vehicle to be truly reliable, the maintenance cost must be as low as possible. Any unreliable vehicle can achieve high mileage if money is put into the repairs. But a reliable vehicle is the one that does not require those expensive repairs.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2021$388
2020$520
2019$638
2018$395
2017$388
2016$441
2015$388
2014$388

We looked at a wide range of model years and have given their respective yearly maintenance cost. A Toyota Camry can cost as low as $388 per year to as high as $638 per year. The annual maintenance cost for the 2019 model Camry is particularly high, so this is the model to steer clear from.

2021 has introduced some cutting-edge technologies which give them that futuristic flare. The 2014 and 2015 models are worth considering if you look for a Camry in the used market. These model years have shown the minimum annual cost for maintenance, which suggests that they are not posing any major repairs.

To find a clean vehicle, it is critical to analyze all the shortcomings. We have dedicated a whole section where we will go through all the common problems of the Toyota Camry, which will help you make an informed decision. With this knowledge, you will be able to diagnose a Toyota Camry better, and if you find any common problems, you can bargain the price accordingly.

Toyota Camry Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

For a more detailed report on the problems of a Toyota Camry, read this article: 9 Common Problems Of A Toyota Camry Hybrid

Melting Dashboard

Dashboards in Toyota vehicles tracing back to 2003 are liquefying under the hotness of the sun. The liquefied plastic breaks twist, and slime a peculiar, gooey substance that is strangely glossy and tacky, like something you’d find in a little child’s jacket pocket.

The issue is at its most noticeably awful in spaces of high hotness and stickiness. However, reports of softening dashboards have come from everywhere.

The issue isn’t simply surface level. The tacky surface mirrors a solid glare that can briefly daze drivers and cause dangerous driving circumstances, and proprietors have voiced worry that dissolved regions, especially around the airbags, can forestall sending in an accident.

If you decide to replace the dashboard, it will cost you around $960 more or less, where the part will be about $890, and labor will be approximately $70 to $90. Fixes for the issue were to be covered under the Lexus Comprehensive Warranty, which kept going four years or 50,000 miles.

Bluetooth Echos

Toyota’s without hands calling highlight is unusable in 2019, and more established models given an irritating echo. Proprietors say the issue is predictable, extreme, and happens whether or not they settle on or get decisions.

Assuming that you are hearing an echo or a piercing commotion sound when utilizing the sans hands work with the Bluetooth vehicle sound system, this might be a consequence of input brought about by using two mouthpieces simultaneously: one amplifier worked in on the wireless.

Follow the accompanying strides to wind down echos:

  • Go to your settings application.
  • Tap at the top to open the pursuit bar – enter “noise”.
  • Look at “phone noise cancellation”.
  • Assuming that it is off, turn it on.
  • Guarantee telephone volume is close or at the most elevated setting.
  • Guarantee the Bluetooth sound is set to around 28-32. Test and set during a functioning call.

Excessive oil consumption

Assuming your vehicle’s driving crankshaft or valve cover seals are broken or damaged, you most likely have an oil spill. When this occurs, your motor runs without oil each time you run it. This implies that you should consistently top off the motor oil to keep the harm away from the motor.

Assuming that you utilize some unacceptable sort of oil in your motor, or on the other hand, in case your oil is exhausted and has a ton of soil and grime, it will begin to burn.

Another explanation could be you have worn or harmed piston rings, the oil might leak and afterward fall into the burning chamber. This increases oil consumption because of the increased carbon coating in the piston rings and combustion chambers.

Assuming your oil seals break, fix them as quickly as time permits. This is typically an exceptionally modest interaction that will eventually save you a lot of bucks.

If you decide to repair the significant oil leak seal, it can cost you around $100 to $150 alone, with labor ranging from $100 to $1,000. These oil repair leaks are one of a vehicle’s major and severe issues.

Oil sludge in the engine

There are various potential purposes for oil slop development. The owner’s support or maintenance of the vehicle could be a variable. One illustration of this is to delay oil changes past the suggested oil change plan.

When oil-added substances catch fire, oxidation happens, and toxins accumulate in the oil, which can deliver sludge. Shortcomings comparable to crankcase ventilation could likewise make the development happen.

As a rule, oil sludge development can happen due to oxidation at high temperatures. Likewise, it can be brought about by driving in weighty, unpredictable traffic and when driving brief distances.

Replacing your oil all the more often can avoid sludge development as well. One could select to replace the oil every 3000 miles or at regular intervals to bring down the odds of sludge development.

If you decide to remove oil sludge from your engine altogether, then your engine will need to be cut open, which will cost you a lot, and that will be around $3000 at a minimum. However, a few ways in the market can provide you sludge removal service, which costs about $250.

Rodents chew soy-coated wires

Toyota utilizes a soy-covered electrical wire covering that is less expensive and all the more harmless to the ecosystem, and rodents can’t get enough of soy-coated wires.

In general, it will draw in rodents that adore the material for their home construction. The general way to solve this problem is to use choices that are generally unusual and range from coyote pee to capsaicin-bound tape.

Also read: Toyota Camry Transmissions: Overview, Problems, Fluids

Is a Toyota Camry A Smart Buy?

The Toyota Camry is 100% an intelligent buy, and if you are the kind of person who keeps their vehicle close to showroom condition, you won’t lose much on depreciation either, even if you buy it brand new. The depreciation percentage is close to 50% in the first years of its run. You can keep it that way if you have properly maintained it. In some cases, the pristine conditions can fetch you a higher selling price.

Overall, Toyota Camry retains its value quite well. You can expect them to last you hundreds of thousands of miles without breaking. The overall maintenance cost is minimal, much less compared to other sedans of the same category. These perks make the Toyota Camry the number one best-selling sedan in the U.S, followed by Toyota Corolla.

When we look at the comfort level, Toyota Camry gives a luxury feel along with an economical price tag, unheard of in the BMW or Audi lineups. The depreciation of BMW and Audi vehicles also experiences a steep decline. So if you are looking to buy a brand new vehicle, the best investment would be the Toyota Camry in its segment. 

If you are into the BMW or Audi aesthetics and you buy one of the brand new, you would have to face enormous depreciation. On the other hand, Toyota Camry will maintain its value much better. If you plan to buy it from the used market, our research shows there are plenty of Toyota Camrys with fewer miles. Make sure to go for a clean title and preferably one of the later models, excluding the 2019 model, as it has a lot of problems. 

Are you in the market for this Toyota? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Toyota dealers per state!

Toyota Camry Maintenance Schedule

All things deteriorate with time, and so do cars. The Toyota Camry, with all that reliability, still requires proper maintenance. The frequency, however, is less than the competition. On top of that, the cost of maintenance is also very reasonable. If you want to keep your Toyota Camry in good shape for a long time, you can refer to the maintenance schedule below:

Before/On Every 3,000 Miles

  • Most of the newer vehicles require the oil change at 6000 miles or so. But it’s better to have your oil changed at 3000 miles. You can delay this to a little extent if you are accumulating lots of idle time.
  • Replace the oil filter
  • Rotate tires
  • Inspect all the fluid levels

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Inspect the cabin air filter and replace it if required
  • Inspect the air intake and replace the filter if necessary
  • Inspect the braking system and see if everything is in working condition
  • Check the suspension components
  • Lubricate the joints that require lubrication
  • Clean the underside of your Toyota Camry and carry out the rust prevention treatment
  • Inspect the coolant

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Inspect all the electronics and see if there is any engine code
  • Check the brake fluid and brake lines to make sure there is no leak
  • Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Replace the transmission fluid
  • Inspect the spark plugs and replace them if necessary
  • Inspect the fuel pump and fuel injectors to ensure they are not clogged
  • Inspect the PCV system for any leaks
  • Carry out the wheel alignment if required
  • Thoroughly inspect the suspension components and replace the ones that are worn out. Rattles and clunks are caused by worn-out suspension components most of the time.
  • Replace the brake fluid

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plugs if not replaced previously
  • Inspect the coolant and replace if it has accumulated contaminants
  • Lubricate all the joints that require lubrication
  • Paint correction if required as those areas that have chipped paint can rust and cause more damage
  • Renew your brake system; replace the rotors, pads, calipers, etc

Before/On Every 100,000 Miles

  • Replace all fluids in your Toyota Camry
  • Have it completely detailed to give it a fresh look

Other Maintenance Tips

Try not to drive right away after you crank the engine. Wait for the engine to warm up and drive when the idle becomes smooth. Most of the damage to the engine occurs at a cold start. The timing of your oil change can also be adjusted by knowing how much your engine starts and stops – the number of initial cranks in the life of a vehicle is a contributing factor to how well it will perform in the long run.

Always park your Toyota Camry under a shade, and if you are unable to do so, have some of those covers for your dashboard to keep it protected from sunlight lest the dashboard will have cracks.

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of A Toyota Camry