Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Avenger Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Dodge Avenger last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Avenger, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Dodge Avenger lasts between 190,000 – 220,000 miles. A Dodge Avenger needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.26 times per year with an 11% chance of a severe problem. Furthermore, Dodge Avenger owners spend an average of $541 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Dodge Avenger can last. After that, we’ll compare the Avenger to its main competitors in terms of potential mileage and compare the Avenger to other Dodges. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that a Dodge Avenger can have, how much maintenance will cost per year and how to maintain an Avenger. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Avenger Last?

To determine how many miles a Dodge Avenger can last, we had to do some research. For this, we used autotrader.com. We selected all the Dodge Avengers that were currently for sale in the United States (829 in total).

After we did that, we divided the Avengers into groups based on the miles they had already driven. What we found is that 19.54% of the Avengers has currently driven 150,000 miles or more. Furthermore, there’s a big percentage of Avengers that has a mileage of 100,000 miles or more.

At first glance, this indicates that the Avenger can reliably go past the 150,000 miles mark. However, it’s also important to look at what the Avenger would be capable of if pushed to its limits.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+19.54%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00043.43%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99935.95%
Cars With 0 – 44.9991.09%

To determine this, we also looked at the highest recorded mileage that the Avenger has. In this case, we found that the Avenger had the highest recorded mileage of 250,000. This indicates that the Avenger does seem to be capable of crossing the 200,000 miles mark if you really wanted to.

In general, it does therefore seem that the Avenger is a reliable car capable of driving higher mileages. However, let us dive a little deeper into this subject.

Also read: Is The Dodge Avenger A Sports Car? (Answered)

How Reliable Is The Dodge Avenger Compared To It’s Competitors?

To determine how reliable the Avenger actually is, we’ll have to compare it to its competitors. For this, we choose the Ford Fusion, Kia Optima, and Hyundai Sonata. It’s important to note here that the Avenger had its last production run in 2014. Therefore, to make a fair comparison, we only compare the cars of the competition produced before 2014.

What we found is stated in the table below. First of all, the Avenger seems to be the most reliable car regarding how many of them cross the 150,000 miles mark. The Avenger clearly outperforms all the other cars, whereas the Kia Optima does seem to be the bottom of the pack.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Avenger82916219.54%250,000
Ford Fusion386057214.82%290,000
Kia Optima15671449.19%240,000
Hyundai Sonata315242313.42%260,000

In terms of the highest recorded mileage, we would say that the Avenger is pretty average. The Avenger outperforms the Kia Optima but underperforms the Sonata and the Fusion. However, in general, we would say that the Avenger does seem to hold up well against its competition. Therefore, it seems to be a reliable car capable of reaching mileages that are in line with its competition.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is The Dodge Avenger Compared To Other Dodges?

Furthermore, we also feel it’s important to compare the Avenger to other cars that Dodge has produced. The reason for this is that this gives you a better understanding of what kind of quality standards Dodge holds itself to.

What we found is that the Avenger can not be compared to all cars on this list. This is because some of these cars are pretty new and therefore haven’t had time to reach high mileage. However, the Avenger can be compared to Caliber, Nitro, and Dakota.

We find here that the Avenger does seem to hold up in terms of the highest recorded mileage. The 250,000 miles are in line with what seems average, even though the Dakota outperforms that immensely.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Grand Caravan56355419.60%290,000
Dodge Charger13,4652521.87%250,000
Dodge Dart1355443.25%180,000
Dodge Challenger2974662.22%230,000
Dodge Journey80872803.46%240,000
Dodge Durango104854384.18%280,000
Dodge Caliber3307723.33%230,000
Dodge Nitro2717728.41%260,000
Dodge Dakota54818233.21%300,000
Dodge Avenger82916219.54%250,000

In terms of the percentage of cars that reach a mileage of 150,000 or more, we found that the Avenger seems to be lacking a bit. Many of these cars score in the 20%+ range, and the Avenger does not seem to reach that level. Still, we would say that the Avenger also seems to be a reliable car in this category, just not top of the class.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

Besides knowing how many miles the Dodge Avenger can last, it’s also important to know how much maintenance the car has annually to reach higher mileage. For this, we used data from Repairpal.com. The results are displayed in the table below and are ranked based on the year of manufacturing. E.g., a 2014 Dodge Avenger currently costs $570 per year in maintenance.

We can conclude from the table below that the Dodge Avenger does seem to have reasonable maintenance costs for a mid-sized car. Normally we would expect these costs to be anywhere between $475 – $575, and the Avenger does seem to fall right within this range. Also, there’s no real model year that seems to be a lot better or worse in terms of cost. The 2010 version does, however, seem to be a good pick when it comes to age vs. cost in general.

Year Of ManufacturingDodge Avenger Maintenance Cost
2014 $     570
2013 $     562
2012 $     563
2011 $     548
2010 $     450
2009 $     520
2008 $     436

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Dodge

Dodge Avenger Common Problems

Besides knowing the annual maintenance cost, it’s also important to know the most common problems for the car you have your eyes on. Below we’ve created a list with the six most common problems a Dodge Avenger can have, what causes them and how much it costs to fix them.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Car Doesn’t Start

One of the most common problems with the Dodge Avenger is that the car’s anti-theft system may cause it not to start. This system interferes with the wireless control module, which causes problems. The wireless control module needs to be updated in this case. Expect to pay around $100.

Shifting Problems

The Avenger does have one major weak point, and that’s the fact that the transmission can cause problems. It may become stuck in a certain gear, or the shifting is way too harsh. There’s not really one cause for these problems, and each Avenger that has these problems will need to be checked out by a mechanic. Expect to pay between $300 on the low end for fixing a transmission problem and $1,400 if the whole transmission needs to be replaced.

Noise From The AC Compressor

Dodge Avengers sometimes have a knocking noise when the air conditioning is on. This noise is caused by the AC compressor and can only be fixed by replacing it. Expect to pay between $600 – $650 for this fix.

Potential Fire Hazard

One of the connectors to the cooling fan may not work properly, which can cause coolant to leak into the connector, which will cause it to short circuit and it may catch fire. If the car hasn’t yet had problems, the problem can be fixed by replacing the wiring harness ($100). If the radiator fan is already damaged, expect to pay $800 – $850 for replacing this.

Internal Distributor Fault

A sensor in the distributor may fail, which causes the engine to stall or not start at all. Furthermore, the wires that lead to the distributor can also damage internally, which causes the same problems. Expect to pay around $100 to fix this.

Plugged Evaporator Drain

The carpet at the right passenger side may become wet because a plugged evaporator drain is causing it to overflow. The drain needs to be cleaned, and a cabin air filter needs to be replaced. All of this will cost between $50 – $100.

Also read: The Oil Type, Weight, And Capacity Of A Dodge Avenger

Is The Dodge Avenger A Smart Buy?

Finally, it’s good to answer whether or not the Avenger is a smart buy overall. For this we have to take everything into account: whether or not the car is reliable, the cost it brings with it and how many cars you get for your money these days.

First of all, we think it’s safe to conclude that the Dodge Avenger is a smart buy in the mid-sized car category compared to its competitors. It does fairly average compared to its competitors, but it does seem that the Avenger can cross the 200,000 miles mark with relative ease.

Furthermore, we can conclude that the annual maintenance cost is in line with what we would expect from such a car and that the Avenger also isn’t riddled with problems. However, it is safe to say that the transmission is definitely something to look out for when buying an Avenger on the second-hand market.

Using data from autopadre.com, we can also see that the Avenger has also already strongly depreciated. A 2014 model has currently already had 63% of depreciation. Assuming this car has driven around 105,000 miles, it probably still has half of its life left for 38% of its original value. We would say this is fairly good value for your money.

Are you in the market for this Dodge? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Dodge dealers per state!

Dodge Avenger Maintenance Schedule

For A Dodge Avenger to reach higher mileages, it’s important to properly take care of the car. To do this, you need to know what the recommended maintenance schedule is for the car. Below we’ve outlined the maintenance schedule as advised by Dodge.

  • Change the oil every 6,000 miles
  • Rotate the tires every 6,000 miles
  • Replace the air filter every 30,000 miles
  • Replace the spark plugs every 30,000 miles
  • Change power transfer unit fluid every 60,000 miles
  • Change rear drive assembly fluid every 60,000 miles
  • Flush and change the coolant every 102,000 miles
  • Replace the drive belt every 120,000 miles

Also read: Is The Dodge Avenger A Sports Car?

Sources