Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Nitro Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Dodge Nitro last? When you’re in the market for a second-hand Nitro, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Dodge Nitro lasts between 200,000 – 220,000 miles. 28,41% of Dodge Nitro’s on the road today have reached a mileage of 150,000 miles or higher. 54,61% of them have reached a mileage between 100,000 – 149,999 miles, and 16,98% have a mileage below 99,999 miles.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Dodge Nitro can last. After that, we’ll compare the Nitro to its main competitors in terms of potential mileage and compare the Nitro to other Dodges. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

Also read: Dodge Nitro Towing Capacity: Trailer, Boat Or Jet Ski?

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Nitro Last?

To answer how many miles a Dodge Nitro can last, we retrieved data from autotrader.com. Here we selected all the Dodge Nitro’s currently available for sale in the United States (271 in total).

Then, we divided the groups in terms of mileage which gives us the table that you can see below. What becomes clear is that quite a substantial amount of Dodge Nitro’s has already reached the 150,000 miles mark. This is a good sign that shows many of the Nitro’s seem to be reliable in terms of mileage.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+28.41%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00054.61%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99915.87%
Cars With 0 – 44.9991.11%

Interestingly, more than half of the Nitro’s has already passed the 100,000 miles mark, and that very few of them have a mileage below 99,999 miles. This is, of course, logical since Dodge has stopped producing the Nitro in 2012. However, it’s good to see that many of them seem to reach higher mileage.

Furthermore, we also looked at the highest recorded mileage on a Nitro to get an idea of what this car is capable of when it’s pushed to its limits. What we saw here is that the Nitro has the highest recorded mileage of 260,000 miles. This indicates that the Nitro does seem to be able to easily reach the 200,000 miles mark when taken care of properly.

Are you in the market for this Dodge? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Dodge dealers per state!

How Reliable Is A Dodge Nitro Compared To It’s Competitors?

Besides knowing how reliable the Nitro is as a standalone car, it’s also important to compare the Nitro to its main competitors. For this, we chose the Jeep Liberty, the Ford Escape, and the GCM Terrain. To make a fair comparison, we only selected the cars that were produced between 2007 and 2012.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Nitro2717728.41%260,000
Jeep Liberty (2007 – 2012)154038024.68%280,000
Ford Escape (2007 – 2012)187048525.94%270,000
GMC Terrain (2010 – 2012)66613019.52%240,000

The results can be seen in the table below. What becomes clear here is that the Dodge Nitro does indeed seem to be a very reliable car. The Nitro outperforms all other cars in terms of how many of them have crossed the 150,000 miles mark. Furthermore, the Nitro is also right up there when it comes to the highest recorded mileage. The underperformer in this category seems to be the GMC Terrain which is last in both categories.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Dodge Nitro Compared To Other Dodges?

Finally, it’s good to compare the Dodge Nitro to other Dodge cars in both categories. The reason for this is that this gives us a good overview of how good the Nitro is compared to the standard that it does have for itself. The results are displayed in the table below.

What becomes clear here is that the Nitro is one of the top-performing cars in terms of how many of them reach the 100,000 miles mark. However, we do have to say that many of the cars on the list are newer and therefore haven’t had as much time to reach higher mileage.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Grand Caravan56355419.60%290,000
Dodge Charger13,4652521.87%250,000
Dodge Dart1355443.25%180,000
Dodge Challenger2974662.22%230,000
Dodge Journey80872803.46%240,000
Dodge Durango104854384.18%280,000
Dodge Caliber3307723.33%230,000
Dodge Nitro2717728.41%260,000
Dodge Dakota54818233.21%300,000
Dodge Avenger82916219.54%250,000

Therefore, it’s probably fairer to compare the Nitro to the Dakota, Avenger, and Caliber, given that these cars are also older. We can see that the Nitro is slightly outperformed by the Dakota but is better than the Avenger and the Caliber. Overall this does seem to indicate that the Nitro is a solid buy on this front.

In terms of the highest recorded mileage, we can again say that the Nitro has a number two spot. The Dakota does better (with 300,000 miles), but the Caliber and the Avenger do worse.

Sources