Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Grand Caravan Last? (Answered)

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Grand Caravan Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Dodge Grand Caravan last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Grand Caravan, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Dodge Grand Caravan lasts between 210,000 – 240,000 miles. A Dodge Grand Caravan needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.26 times per year with an 11% chance of a severe problem. Furthermore, Dodge Grand Caravan owners spend an average of $612,27 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Dodge Grand Caravan can last. After that, we’ll compare the Grand Caravan to its main competitors in terms of potential mileage, and we’ll also compare the Grand Caravan to other Dodges. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that a Grand Caravan can have for the models produced between 2007 and 2019, how much maintenance will cost per year, and how to maintain a Caravan. Read on!

Want to save money on gasoline? earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app for US gas stations. Use coupon code THEDRIVERADVISER25and earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time! Click here to download the app for Android or iOS.

Want to know how many miles this Dodge can still last with an almost empty fuel tank? Read this blog we wrote earlier.

How Many Miles Can A Dodge Grand Caravan Last?

Let’s first answer how many miles a Dodge Grand Caravan can drive in more detail. What you see below is a table we’ve created using data from Autotrader.com. On this website, we selected all Dodge Grand Caravan’s that are currently for sale in the United States (5,635 in total).

Then, we selected all cars with more than 150,000 miles, between 149,999 – 100,000 miles, and so on. We were able to create a pretty good overview of how reliable the Dodge Grand Caravan really is and how many miles it can withstand.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+9.60%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00022.57%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99947.77%
Cars With 0 – 44.99920.05%

As you can see, the Dodge Grand Caravan is a very reliable car, with over 9,60% of them have already reached a mileage north of 150,000 miles.  Normally, this percentage can be expected to be around 5%, so almost double that is a perfect figure. Furthermore, there’s also a substantial number of these cars, between 149,999 – 100,000 miles.

Finally, it’s also important to note that the highest recorded mileage on a Dodge Grand Caravan for sale was 290,000 miles. This indicates that these cars not only easily reach 150,000 miles but also can reach almost double that mileage if they’re taken care of properly.

How Reliable Is A Dodge Grand Caravan Compared To It’s Competitors

Let’s now look at how reliable a Dodge Grand Caravan really is compared to its competitors. This is, of course, a big factor you want to consider when you’re in the market for a Grand Caravan.

What becomes clear in the table below is that the Grand Caravan is very reliable compared to its competitors. When it comes to the percentage of cars that reach the 150,000-mile mark, it’s obvious that the Grand Caravan is up there with the Honda Odyssey (10,85%) and the Toyota Sienna (13,21%).

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Grand Caravan56355419.60%290,000
Chrysler Pacifica5451941.72%220,000
Honda Odyssey10751116610.85%340,000
Kia Sedona1183907.61%250,000
Toyota Sienna639984513.21%300,000

Also, the Dodge Grand Caravan blows the Chrysler Pacifica out of the water, which has a pretty bad 1,72% score. It’s also substantially better than the Kia Sedona with 7,61%.

When we look at the cars with the highest mileage, it becomes clear that the Grand Caravan is again one of the top competitors. With the highest recorded mileage of 290,000 miles, the car can certainly go a long way. It’s not as good as the Odyssey (340,000 miles), which seems to dominate this category, or the Toyota Sienna, which is also marginally better.

However, the Pacifica and the Sedona are again left in the dust by the Dodge Grand Caravan. Overall we would say the Grand Caravan is a worthy pick among its competitors in terms of reliability.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other vehicles regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Dodge Grand Caravan Compared To Other Dodge’s?

Besides knowing how reliable the car is among its competitors, it’s also good to know how the Grand Caravan compares to other Dodge cars and what standards Dodge holds for itself. What becomes clear in the table below is that the Dodge Grand Caravan seems to be the middle of the pack in terms of how many cars cross the 150,000 miles mark.

The Grand Caravan is a lot better than the Charger, Dart, Challenger, Journey, or Durango, which don’t even cross the 5% mark. However, the Caliber, Nitro, Dakota, and Avenger all score in the high 20’s to lower 30’s making them extremely reliable.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Grand Caravan56355419.60%290,000
Dodge Charger13,4652521.87%250,000
Dodge Dart1355443.25%180,000
Dodge Challenger12698860.68%230,000
Dodge Journey80872803.46%240,000
Dodge Durango104854384.18%280,000
Dodge Caliber3307723.33%230,000
Dodge Nitro2717728.41%260,000
Dodge Dakota54818233.21%300,000
Dodge Avenger82916219.54%250,000

However, looking at the highest recorded mileage, we can confidently say that the Grand Caravan is a reliable car taking a top-two position and only being outscored by the Dodge Dakota.

How Much Does A Dodge Grand Caravan Cost In Maintenance Per Year?

Furthermore, it’s also important to know how much a Grand Caravan costs in maintenance per year manufactured. That’s because there can be big differences in the number of problems a certain year can have, and it’s important to know because you don’t want to overspend on an annual basis.

The Dodge Grand Caravan costs an average of $612,27 per year to maintain. The Dodge Grand Caravan’s that were produced between 2013 – 2011 seems to have the highest maintenance cost, with an annual cost of $754 – $758. The 2019 – 2017 Grand Caravans costs the least to maintain at $375 – $533 per year.

Year Of ManufacturingDodge Grand Caravan Maintenance Cost
2019 $     471
2018 $     533
2017 $     375
2016 $     564
2015 $     640
2014 $     651
2013 $     756
2012 $     785
2011 $     754
2010 $     617
2009 $     609
2008 $     554
2007 $     430

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Dodge

Dodge Grand Caravan Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the vehicle isn´t having any problems that you should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Shuddering Transmission

First of all, there’s the problem with the automatic transmission, which doesn’t work all that well. Dodge has addressed this in multiple technical service bulletins. All model years of the Grand Caravan seem to have this problem.

Power Windows Not Working Properly

When the window motor or the regulator fails, the power windows stop functioning properly in pre-2017 models. Replacing window regulators costs $220 – $250, and if the problem is the window motor, it will cost $320 – $350.

Underbody Coolant Leak

Common in Grand Caravans that have a rear heater or AC’s were produced in 2013 or before. The underbody hose wears out too quickly. This is especially a problem if you drive the car on roads with a lot of salt on them. This costs around $80 – $100 to fix.

Faulty Lock Cylinder

The car may not start anymore because of a worn key or a faulty lock cylinder. Especially common in pre-2015 models. Replacing the key will cost around $30 – $80, and replacing the lock cylinder will set you back $100.

Oil Filter Adapter Leaks

The oil filter of the adapter may start leaking in models that were produced before 2016. Dodge has improved this filter and replacing it will cost $100.

Also read: The Oil Type, Weight, And Capacity Of A Dodge Grand Caravan

Noise From The Front Suspension

Worn sway bar bushings or end links will cause the front suspension to start making noises especially prevalent during low-speed driving. This is mainly a concern in pre-2014 models. This will cost between $130 – $160 to fix.

HVAC Vents Odor

In pre-2017 models, the HVAC vents may start to develop a musty odor because of bacterial growth. Replacing the air filter is the solution and will cost around $80.

Sliding Door Falling Off Track

When the sliding door hits the stops of the tracks with a lot of force, it may fall off the tracks. This problem occurs in Grand Caravans that were built before 2016. Replacing this will cost you $100 – $200 depending on whether or not the doorstop has to be changed.

Also read: Types Of Gas A Dodge Grand Caravan Takes (Explained)

Is  A Dodge Grand Caravan A Smart Buy?

Knowing all this information, it’s important to discuss if the Dodge Grand Caravan is a smart buy. Looking at the reliability of the car and the number of miles it can drive, we would say the Caravan does seem to have a long lifespan and that it’s certainly a match for its competition.

Regarding maintenance costs, we would also say the car does fairly well there and isn’t that much liability. However, it does seem that it’s wise to avoid the 2011 – 2013 models because their maintenance costs are substantially higher than the average.

Finally, it’s good to know how many cars you get for your money. Looking at data from Caredge.com, we found that the Dodge Grand Caravan depreciates 54% in the first 5 years. This means that you get a steep discount on the Grand Caravan if you buy it at this edge.

Furthermore, let’s assume a 5-year-old Grand Caravan has driven 75,000 miles. This means it most likely still has 3/4th of its lifespan left, and you only pay half the price for that. That’s a good deal.

We would therefore consider the Dodge Grand Caravan to be a smart buy if you pick the model years with the least problems and keep up with the maintenance schedule.

Are you in the market for this Dodge? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Dodge dealers per state!

Dodge Grand Caravan Maintenance Schedule

For a Dodge Grand Caravan to reliable reach a high mileage, you’ll need to take care of it according to the maintenance schedule of Dodge. Below we’ve outlined all the maintenance that will need to be done regularly and at what mileage you can expect to do this.

  • Change the oil every 10,000 miles
  • Rotate the tires every 10,000 miles
  • Change the cabin air filter every 20,000 miles
  • Change the air filter every 30,000 miles
  • Change the spark plugs every 100,000 miles
  • Change the automatic transmission filter every 120,000 miles
  • Flush and change the coolant every 150,000 miles.

Sources

Have More Questions? Join Our Facebook Group!

Do you have any more questions that weren´t answered in this blog post? Join our free Facebook group and ask your question there. We promise you you´ll get an answer from one of our team members. Join the group here!