Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Lexus ES 350 Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Lexus ES 350 last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand ES 350, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Lexus ES 350 lasts between 200.000 – 230.000 miles. An ES 350 needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.61 times per year, with a 6% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, ES 350 owners spend an average of $468 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles an ES 350 can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much an ES 350 costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

Also read: Types Of Gas A Lexus ES 250/300h/350 Takes (Explained)

How Many Miles Can A Lexus ES 350 Last?

Asking the question if Lexus is reliable or not? It’s a fact that Lexus is reliable. In fact, it’s at the top of reliability. But you would want proof, and that’s exactly why we are here. This question can’t be answered by looking at computer-generated estimates or by looking at the odometer of the oldest Lexus ES 350 you could find.

It requires a more sophisticated approach. So we have looked at over 5,000 Lexus ES, which was on sale in the US market, and calculated the percentage to cross the 150k mile mark. Our analysis is based on facts, not computer-generated estimates.

After we have compiled all the data, the highest miles that the Lexus RX 350 can last came out to be 250k+ miles on average.

This is the number after which the Lexus RX 350 would start giving up a little and would want to go to heaven, and if you are in the market to buy it used, you should definitely stay away from those close to this number.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+3.16%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.0008.84%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99927.01%
Cars With 0 – 44.99960.99%

On our reliability scales, the percentage of cars crossing the 150k mile mark should be more than 3%. If, after rigorous testing, we get to see a number above 3%, then we would know that the vehicle is reliable, and here we got 3.16% which means that the Lexus ES 350 is reliable.

Although this number is not amazing, it sure does portray a picture that can be considered reliable. But the problem lies in the below 45k mile mark, where more than 60% of people want to sell their car. That huge percentage isn’t a good thing, and it suggests that there might be some underlying problem with the ES 350.

We have further tests that will make sure if it’s reliable indeed. So let’s get to the next test, shall we! 

How Reliable Is A Lexus ES 350 Compared To Its Competitors?

The first thing that will decide whether or not it’s truly reliable is where it stands among the competitors. The competition will give us a broader picture of what we should expect from a vehicle like the Lexus RX 350 and what numbers are actually good in terms of reliability.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Lexus ES 35051331623.16%250000
Lincoln MKZ2865672.34%210000
Acura TLX3776330.87%190000
Cadillac ATS1808150.83%160000
Infiniti Q504217210.49%160000
Jaguar XE59320.34%110000

So it turns out that the Lexus ES 350 is not a bad choice at all. The competitors are doing much worse, so much so that they aren’t even crossing the 150k mile mark. It’s like the competitors aren’t quite able to catch up to Lexus ES 350, and it has clearly dominated the whole field.

Most of these cars haven’t been around for a very long time. Thus they show low percentages. After some time has passed, we might be seeing them crossing the 150k miles in huge numbers making the percentage more than 3%.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Lexus ES 350 Compared To Other Lexus?

Knowing how the Lexus ES 350 performs among its own brethren is valuable, so we have done exactly that. We have made the comparison of the ES 350 with its own badge mates.

This data will give an idea of how reliable Lexus is in general, and on top of that, we will be able to find out how reliable Lexus ES 350 is against other Lexus.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Lexus ES 35051331623.16%250000
Lexus RX 35072922813.85%250000
Lexus IS 350600203.33%230000
Lexus LS145220013.77%350000
Lexus NX(2015 onwards)3624150.41%200000
Lexus GS15441217.84%270000

From the data, it’s obvious that the most reliable Lexus is the Lexus LS. Not only did it have the highest percentage crossing the 150k mile mark, but it also had the highest mileage on average.

The second most reliable would be the Lexus GS. Both the GS and IS were introduced at about the same time, but the GS had performed much better than the Lexus IS and cost more than the Lexus IS. All the other Lexus were about the same reliability, including the Lexus RX 350 and ES 350. 

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

A reliable car would be the one that wouldn’t cost you a lot on maintenance. Many unreliable cars have been able to cross very high mileages because a lot of money had been put into repairs and maintenance, such as Jaguar.

But you don’t want that, you need something that will go a long way and wouldn’t cost a lot to maintain, and Lexus ES 350 is one of the cheapest to maintain luxury vehicles.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2010$410
2011$399
2012$415
2013$492
2014$552
2015$534
2016$670
2017$570

You would be spending $468 on average per year on maintenance. We will get into the details on which models have a high maintenance cost and which Lexus ES 350 models you should stay away from.

Lexus ES 350 Common Problems

Furthermore, you should definitely be aware of the common problems of a Lexus ES 350. Below, we summarized important findings, but the complete list can be found here.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Oil Leaks And Loss Of Oil Pressure

Up to 2016, there have been horror stories of black engine blood spilling on the road while driving. The remnants would cover the whole engine bay, and if the car were parked, you would see pools of that black engine blood. In short, the oil lines are known to burst as they had a manufacturing fault.

You could prevent this from happening by asking the seller if the oil line was replaced or not; in some cases, even the replacement would have the same issue. So make sure that it has a revised oil line that wouldn’t burst and cause massive oil leaks.

You should never drive a car that has leaked engine oil because low oil levels can cause the engine to blow up, and it will go to heaven because of that, costing you thousands of dollars. This replacement of the oil cooler line will cost you about $250.

Check Engine Light

A prevalent check engine light code that you will see on the scanner tool is P0505, which means that your electronic throttle body assembly has gone to heaven, and now you’ll need to replace it. The replacement is going to cost you about $600.

Navigation And Heater Control Display Error

If you are experiencing problems with the Lexus ES 350 infotainment system, you can resolve it by having a software update.

Most of the time, you need the latest software to handle the glitches and solve the problem by updating it to the latest algorithm. It’s not that common, but it’s not rare either. A general diagnosis is going to cost you about $120.

Also read: Types Of Gas A Lexus ES 350 Takes (Explained)

Is a Lexus ES 350 A Smart Buy?

Lexus ES 350 has a depreciation value of 36% in the first 5 years of its run. Lexus vehicles tend to retain their value for a long time which is good for the first buyer but not for the second buyer.

When we analyze all the data we have accumulated regarding ES 350 reliability, it has come to light that this model is one of the average models that Lexus offers. There are many other offerings by the company that are much better than the ES 350, with a similar or sometimes even lower price tag.

Although the overall reliability rating is good, it’s not the best. It’s average. But when we compared the data with its competitors, Lexus ES 350 was the best choice. Not only did it have better percentages, but it also had lower maintenance costs overall.

Lexus ES 350 Maintenance Schedule

If you want to keep your Lexus ES 350 healthy for a longer period of time, then you must have it regularly maintained. If your ES 350 is regularly maintained, you wouldn’t have to spend a lot on expensive repairs, and your precious Lexus will go a long way before finally going to heaven.

Many manufacturers give the figure of 10,000 miles for an oil change which is too far-fetched to give a low overall maintenance cost, but you should have the engine oil changed at not more than 7000 miles. Earlier is better.

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Before every 10k miles, you have to change the engine oil, preferably, before 7k miles to have the best possible performance and reliability.
  • Brake inspections
  • Tire pressure check
  • Diagnosis for any check engine lights
  • Oil filter replacement
  • Check for any oil leaks

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Power steering check
  • Exhaust system check
  • Transmission fluid level check
  • Fuel lines inspection to make sure that there is no leakage

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Change fuel filter
  • Flush and change hydraulic fluid
  • Service fuel injectors
  • Inspect the valve cover gasket, and replace it if necessary.
  • Inspect the timing chain whether it’s in sync or not.

Note: If you regularly add extremely high-quality cans of petroleum in your gas tank, you can save some bucks on servicing internal components as the petroleum would do the cleaning job without needing to open anything. 

You can look up the term Sea Foam or something similar to any other brand of your choosing, and by adding that in your tank, the internals of your engine will remain happy.

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plug if the spark is orange
  • Rotate or replace the brake rotors as per requirement
  • Clean the fuel system. But if you regularly use the sea foam, you can save some bucks.
  • You might consider changing the timing chain at this point, as in most cases, by this time, the timing chain starts jumping, and that is not good, you will also hear a lot of rattles from the engine if the timing chain has lost its synchronization and has worn out.

Other Maintenance Tips

  • Normally, the manufacturers suggest changing the engine oil at around 10k miles but that’s too good to be true, it’s better you change the engine oil on/before 7-7.5k miles to make sure that the engine remains healthy for a longer period of time.
  • Another important thing is to use high-quality cans of petroleum regularly in your fuel tank, it will help keep the internals clean and would save you a lot of dollars on expensive service for the engine internals, like the throttle body, EGR, cylinder heads, etc.
  • To keep your Lexus ES 350 protected from rust, you have to make sure that it doest retain mud on it for more than 4 days because mud contains moisture, and where there is moisture & iron – there is rust, and you wouldn’t want that, so keep your ES 350 clean.