Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Lexus IS 350 Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Lexus IS 350 last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand IS 350, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Lexus IS 350 lasts between 190.000 – 210.000 miles. An IS 350 needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.68 times per year, with a 9% chance of the problem being severe. Furthermore, IS 350 owners spend an average of $543 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a IS 350 can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a IS 350 costs per year and which production years are most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

Also read: How Well Does A Lexus IS 250/350 Drive In Snow? (Answered)

How Many Miles Can A Lexus IS 350 Last?

To answer this question, we went through an odious deal of work to look at all the Lexus IS listed for sale in the US. And we carried out this research along with various other platforms, and after all that work, we have analyzed all the data and have given our conclusion at the end of this article.

Our analysis is based on facts, not computer-generated estimates. After we have compiled all the data, the highest miles that the Lexus IS can last came out to be 230k miles on average. This is the number after which the Lexus IS would start giving up and would want to go to heaven, and if you are in the market to buy it used, you should definitely stay away from those close to this number.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+3.33%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.0008.83%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99938.51%
Cars With 0 – 44.99949.33%

Further analysis shows that there aren’t that many on sale, which means that they are not posing issues as such. This is a huge plus for the Lexus IS. The remaining numbers on our table are also consistent. On our reliability scales, the percentage of cars crossing the 150k mile mark should be more than 3%.

After rigorous testing, we get to see a number above 3%, then we would know that the vehicle is reliable, and here we got 3.33% which means that the Lexus IS is reliable. Although this number is not amazing, it sure does portray a picture that can be considered reliable. We have further tests that will make sure if it’s reliable indeed. 

How Reliable Is A Lexus IS 350 Compared To Its Competitors?

It’s important to know the best that the market is offering to see where your preferences lie. The best in the market in terms of reliability are the ones that give you the highest mileage numbers in huge percentages.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Lexus IS 350600203.33%230000
Acura TL87726329.99%330000
BMW 3 Series103984534.36%250000
Mazda 629151896.48%290000
Lexus LS145220013.77%350000
Infiniti G353319428.40%250000
Mercedes-Benz C-Class97631591.63%150000
Audi A439631152.90%250000
Acura TLX3782401.06%140000

Some very high percentages are because they are old. They had a lot of time to cross the 150k mile mark in huge numbers. However, the Infiniti G35 had achieved these numbers in less time. The Acura TL has been the best so far, and it was revived as Acura TLX, which showed a low percentage because it was released just a little while back.

The difference isn’t much when you look at the highest mileage, although the Acura does perform better. You might also want to look at the Mazda 6, which has performed quite well in this category. We have lots of factors that we need to look at before we give our final verdict.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Lexus IS 350 Compared To Other Lexus?

We have compared the Lexus IS 350 not only to its competitors but also to its own brethren. Here, you can better understand how a mileage percentage can give us an idea of how much a vehicle can last before it goes to heaven.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Lexus IS 350600203.33%230000
Lexus RX 35072922813.85%250000
Lexus ES 35051331623.16%370000
Lexus LS145220013.77%350000
Lexus NX(2015 onwards)3624150.41%200000
Lexus GS15441217.84%270000

From the data, it’s obvious that the most reliable Lexus is the Lexus LS. Not only did it have the highest percentage crossing the 150k mile mark, but it also had the highest mileage on average.

The second most reliable would be the Lexus GS. Both the GS and IS were introduced at about the same time, but the GS had performed much better than the Lexus IS and cost more than the Lexus IS. All the other Lexus were about the same in terms of reliability.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

A reliable car would be the one that wouldn’t cost you a lot on maintenance. Many unreliable cars have been able to cross very high mileages because a lot of money has been put into repairs and maintenance.

But you don’t want that. You need something that will go a long way and wouldn’t cost a lot to maintain, and we are here to see if the Lexus IS is worth the price or not.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2009$469
2010$481
2011$469
2012$545
2013$589
2014$625
2015$588
2016$536

$543 is what you have to spend on average each year to keep it running. This money spent on maintenance will save a lot on major repairs and keep your car healthy for a very long time. Neglecting maintenance would cost you later on major repairs which occurred due to the negligence in regular maintenance.

When we compare this cost with the competitors, it’s not that much. This maintenance cost is not to be considered a lot. Some competitors can cost you more than $800 annually on maintenance. 

Lexus IS 350 Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Rear View Mirror Discoloration

A prevalent issue that has been reported in the pre-2010 models. The rearview mirror would become hazy and would develop dark spots making the mirror useless. Even though this problem was a common, widespread problem, there was no recall. You don’t need to go to the dealership to have it replaced. They will charge you more than $1000.

You can look it up online and see if you can buy it used. If the problem is only with the mirror, you can replace that separately. It will cost you around $250. 

Clicking Noise From Rear Suspension

The rear-mounted shocks are prone to fail and make this annoying sound. This is a common problem that occurs in models that came before 2010. You can have it replaced by spending about $750.

Check Engine Light

There have been reports that the check engine would give wrong codes. A revised PCM is available that would solve the issue. It’s not uncommon that some software would require updates after some time. You can ask the dealerships to update the system with the latest software.

Navigation System Issues

This is again a problem that requires an update. This time, your maps need to be updated to solve the navigation problem.

Is a Lexus IS 350 A Smart Buy?

You will see that the Lexus IS has had a complete facelift when you compare the latest model with the older one. The depreciation is seen at 43% in 5 years which is really not that bad.

It comes with side fenders and an extended wide-body as stock. You can see those looks trickling on it from the Lexus LFA. It’s definitely the model that resembles the LFA the most, especially when looking at its rear fenders.

When we look at data analysis, keeping in mind that it costs less than the LFA obviously and also less than the GS. The data is not against the Lexus IS, and it has done quite well, and the fact that so many people are keeping their Lexus IS and not selling suggests that they are a keeper. In other words, they are reliable indeed.

The data also tells us that there are no major faults reported against the IS. So go ahead and get yourself a treat. If you are looking for a Lexus IS in the used market, make sure that it has a clean title and, most importantly, it’s well maintained. And it’s better to prefer the one with lower miles on the odometer.

Lexus IS 350 Maintenance Schedule

If you want to keep your Lexus IS 350 healthy for a longer period of time, then you must have it regularly maintained. If your IS 350 is regularly maintained, you wouldn’t have to spend a lot on expensive repairs, and your precious Lexus will go a long way before finally going to heaven.

Many manufacturers give the figure 10,000 miles for an oil change that is too far-fetched to give a low overall maintenance cost, but you should have the engine oil changed at not more than 7000 miles. Earlier is better.

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Before every 10k miles, you have to change the engine oil, preferably, before 7k miles to have the best possible performance and reliability.
  • Brake inspections
  • Tire pressure check
  • Diagnosis for any check engine lights
  • Oil filter replacement
  • Check for any oil leaks

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Power steering check
  • Exhaust system check
  • Transmission fluid level check
  • Fuel lines inspection to make sure that there is no leakage

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Change fuel filter
  • Flush and change hydraulic fluid
  • Service fuel injectors
  • Inspect the valve cover gasket, and replace it if necessary.
  • Inspect the timing chain whether it’s in sync or not.

Note: If you regularly add extremely high-quality cans of petroleum in your gas tank, you can save some bucks on servicing internal components as the petroleum would do the cleaning job without needing to open anything. 

You can look up the term Sea Foam or something similar to any other brand of your choosing, and by adding that in your tank, the internals of your engine will remain happy.

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Replace the spark plug if the spark is orange
  • Rotate or replace the brake rotors as per requirement
  • Clean the fuel system. But if you regularly use the sea foam, you can save some bucks.
  • You might consider changing the timing chain at this point, as in most cases, by this time, the timing chain starts jumping, and that is not good, you will also hear a lot of rattles from the engine if the timing chain has lost its synchronization and has worn out.

Other Maintenance Tips

  • Normally, the manufacturers suggest changing the engine oil at around 10k miles but that’s too good to be true, it’s better you change the engine oil on/before 7-7.5k miles to make sure that the engine remains healthy for a longer period of time.
  • Another important thing is to use high-quality cans of petroleum regularly in your fuel tank, it will help keep the internals clean and would save you a lot of dollars on expensive service for the engine internals, like the throttle body, EGR, cylinder heads, etc.
  • To keep your Lexus IS 350 protected from rust, you have to make sure that it doesn’t retain mud on it for more than 4 days because mud contains moisture, and where there is moisture & iron – there is rust, and you wouldn’t want that, so keep your IS clean.