Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Hyundai Genesis Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Hyundai Genesis last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Genesis that’s of course a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average a Hyundai Genesis lasts between 180,000 – 200,000 miles. A Hyundai Genesis needs to go for to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.58 times per year with 14% change of the problem being severe. Furthermore, Hyundai Genesis owners spend an average of $565 per year on repair costs.

Having said that we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Hyundai Genesis can last. After that, we’ll compare the Genesis to it’s main competitors in terms of potential mileage and we’ll also compare the Genesis to other Hyundai’s. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that a Hyundai Genesis can have, how much maintenance will cost per year and how to maintain a Genesis. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Hyundai Genesis Last?

In order to know how many miles a Hyundai Genesis can last we had to do some research. For this research we used the database of autotrader.com. Here we selected all the Genesis cars that were for sale in the United States (814 in total). After doing this we divided the cars up into groups based on the number of miles they had driven. The results are displayed in the table below.

What we can see immediately is the fact that there’s quite a big group of Hyundai Genesis cars that have crossed the 150,000 miles mark. Normally we expect to see a figure between 3-5% here so the Genesis does seem to slightly outperform that.

Furthermore it’s good to see that there’s also a substantial group of this car that has passed the 100,000 miles mark. In all ways these do seem to be promising numbers. Of course there’s also a major group that’s between the 45,000 – 100,000 miles mark but that’s because a lot of cars haven’t yet had time to reach higher mileages given that the Genesis is still being sold.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+5.28%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00023.22%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99955.04%
Cars With 0 – 44.99916.46%

Besides the groups it’s also important to see how what the highest recorded mileage is on a Hyundai Genesis. This gives us a better understanding of what seems to be possible with the Genesis when it’s taken care of properly. What we found is that the highest mileage on a Genesis was 240,000 miles. Therefore, it does seem the Genesis is capable of crossing the 200,000 miles mark given that there were quite a few examples of this.

How Reliable Is A Hyundai Genesis Compared To It’s Competitors?

Besides knowing how reliable the Hyundai Genesis in its own right it’s also important to compare the car to competitors to get a clearer understanding of its lifespan and performance. We compared the Genesis to the Cadillac CTS, Audi A7 and the BMW 5-Series using the same method as before.

What we found is that the Hyundai Genesis is on top of the pack in terms of the percentage of cars that have crossed the 150,000 miles mark. Therefore, it does seem that the Genesis is a reliable car overall. Only the Cadillac CTS comes close here. The 5-Series does average and the A7 is horrible.

Furthermore it’s also important to compare the cars in terms of highest recorded mileage. Here we found that the Genesis is slightly outperformed by the 5-Series but outperforms both the CTS and the A7. Overall, the Genesis does therefore seem to be a worthy competitor.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Hyundai Genesis814435.28%240,000
Cadillac CTS26301184.49%220,000
Audi A71,00080.80%200,000
BMW 5-Series8,0852082.57%260,000

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Hyundai Genesis Compared To Other Hyundai’s?

Furthermore it’s also important to compare the Genesis to other Hyundai’s. Reason for this is that this gives you an even better understanding of what kind of quality standard Hyundai has and how the Genesis stacks up in this category.

We found that the Genesis does seem to be the most reliable Hyundai out there. The Genesis outperforms all other Hyundai’s in terms of cars that have passed the 150,000 miles mark. Furthermore the Genesis does seem to slightly underperform in the ‘recorded mileage’ category, although with 240,000 miles it’s only being slightly outperformed by the other Hyundai’s.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Hyundai Elantra22,5743311.47%260,000
Hyundai Sonata24,1724972.06%310,000
Hyundai Santa Fe18,0594182.31%270,000
Hyundai Tucson15,4481751.13%240,000
Hyundai Accent2,677853.18%250,000
Hyundai Genesis814435.28%240,000

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

Besides knowing how many miles a car can last it’s also important to know how much the car costs annually in maintenance. Reason for this is that the fact that there’s no point in owning a car that does high mileage when you have to spend a lot of money on maintenance.

In order to find this out for the Hyundai Genesis we used data from repairpal.com. For all the Genesis its production years we put the annual maintenance cost in the table below. E.g. a 2013 Genesis annually costs $563 in maintenance.

What we conclude from this is that the Genesis does seem to be a bit pricey when it comes to the cost for maintenance. The Genesis normally needs you to spend in the high-500’s for maintenance whereas some of the model years even require you to break the 600 mark.

Normally with a car this size we would expect maintenance cost of around $500. However, we have to state here that the Genesis is of course more of a luxury car (comparable with the BMW’s and Audi’s of this world) which does mean higher maintenance costs are to be expected.

Year Of ManufacturingHyundai Genesis Maintenance Cost
2016 $     583
2015 $     556
2014 $     547
2013 $     563
2012 $     628
2011 $     564
2010 $     434
2009 $     509

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Hyundai

Hyundai Genesis Common Problems

Besides knowing the annual maintenance cost it’s also important to know what problems to look out for when you’re in the market for a Hyundai Genesis. Below we’ve created a list with the most common complaints. It’s important to know that the Hyundai Genesis does seem to have a lot of unique issues per car, however, most of them are caused by electrical problems.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Electrical Problems

The Hyundai Genesis seems to be riddled by electrical problems. Some of them include the speakers (more on that later) but it can also show in different ways. Symptoms include the alarm randomly going off, the windshield wipers turning on and off or the radio not going to certain stations. The problems seems to be the fact that the electrical wiring of the car is not that well done and this is very difficult to fix overall.

Braking Failure

Another reported problem with the Genesis is the fact that the brakes stop working when driving. This is of course very dangerous and potentially lethal. The problems is normally caused by a malfunctioning ABS module. Expect to pay between $700 – $900 to fix this.

Starting Problems Or Rough Idle

One of the more common problems with the Hyundai Genesis is the fact that the car sometimes stutters, does not start or has a rough idle. This problem is normally caused by the powertrain control module that needs to be updated. Sometimes the throttle position sensor is the main cause and this needs to be replaced. Replacing this sensor will cost $150 – $200.

No Sound From Speakers

Hyundai’s in general have a problem with the speakers. Sometimes these speakers stop working completely and they need a hard reset to start working again. This reset is performed by unhooking the battery of the car for 15 seconds and reconnecting them again. This should fix the problem.

Noise From Power Steering

Sometimes the power steering system starts to make noise when steering. This is normally caused by a clogged reservoir which means the power steering fluid can’t flow normally. The reservoir needs to be cleaned or replaced. Expect to pay between $200 – $300.

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of A Hyundai Genesis

Is A Hyundai Genesis A Smart Buy?

Finally, it’s important to answer the question of whether or not the Hyundai Genesis is a smart buy or not. For this we have to take into account it’s potential lifespan, the maintenance costs and also how much value you currently get for your money.

Let’s first look at it’s lifespan. A Hyundai Genesis does seem to be able to reach higher mileage. The 200,000 miles mark does seem to be within reach for the Genesis although most of them won’t go much further than this.

However, we also have to say that this seems to be the case for most of its competitors. Neither the BMW, Audi nor Cadillac perform better in this category. This means that the Genesis, compared to it’s competitors, does seem to hold up.

The same can be said for the maintenance costs. These aren’t particularly good but given that the car is more of a luxury car the maintenance costs do seem to be normal.

The problem with the Genesis is mainly the fact that it has so many electrical problems. This means that you really must be sure that your Genesis doesn’t have those before you decide to buy one. Otherwise, you may be looking at a lot of lost time and money trying to fix it.

Finally, there’s the question of how much value you get for your money. Using autopadre.com we found that a Hyundai Genesis has a 54% depreciation after 6 years, 64% after 7 years and 70% after 8 years. This is a fairly normal depreciation, and we would therefore say that you get reasonable value for your money.

In general we would say that the Genesis can be a smart buy if you’re able to find one that doesn’t have many electrical problems.

Hyundai Genesis Maintenance Schedule

Finally it’s important to know what kind of maintenance a Hyundai Genesis needs in order for it to reach higher mileages. Below we’ve outlined the necessary steps that Hyundai recommends in order for Genesis to reach its maximum life span.

  • Change the oil every 7,500 miles
  • Rotate the tires every 7,500 miles
  • Replace the cabin air filter every 15,000 miles
  • Replace the air filter every 30,000 miles
  • Flush and replace the coolant every 30,000 miles
  • Replace the spark plugs every 75,000 miles

Sources