Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Hyundai Accent Last? (Answered)

How Many Miles Can A Hyundai Accent Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Hyundai Accent last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Accent, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Hyundai Accent lasts between 200,000 – 220,000 miles. A Hyundai Accent needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.21 times per year with an 8% chance of a severe problem. Furthermore, Hyundai Accent owners spend an average of $444 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Hyundai Accent can last. After that, we’ll compare the Accent to its main competitors in terms of potential mileage and compare it to other Hyundai’s. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that a Hyundai Accent can have, how much maintenance will cost per year and how to maintain an Accent. Read on!

Want to save money on gasoline? earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app for US gas stations. Use coupon code THEDRIVERADVISER25and earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time! Click here to download the app for Android or iOS.

How Many Miles Can A Hyundai Accent Last?

To know how many miles a Hyundai Accent can last, we first have to do some research. For this, we used the database of autotrader.com. Here, we selected all Hyundai Accent’s that are for sale in the United States (2,677 in total). Then, we divided the Accents into groups based on the number of miles they had already driven. What we found is in the table below.

First, we can see that 3,18% of the Accents have 150,000 miles or higher mileage. This indicates that there are indeed some Accents who seem to reach a higher mileage. Furthermore, there’s also a substantial group that has crossed the 100,000 miles mark.

However, it must be said that a lot of Accents have been sold in the past decade, which means there’s quite a large group of new Accents that are skewing the numbers a little bit. We can clearly see that the majority of the cars for sale haven’t passed the 100,000 miles mark yet, which means there are quite a few unknown factors here.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+3.18%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00013.30%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99936.68%
Cars With 0 – 44.99946.84%

However, to give you a clearer overview of what the Accent is capable of, we also looked at the highest recorded mileage of a Hyundai Accent. The reason for doing so is that this can indicate to us what the Accent is capable of when taken care of properly.

We found that the highest recorded mileage on an Accent was 250,000 miles. This means the Accent does seem to be capable of really high mileage when taken care of properly. However, we have to say that we also noticed that there weren’t many older Accents for sale.

Given that the car has been for sale in the United States for several decades, this could indicate that most of them can reach a mileage between 150,000 – 200,000 miles but do reach the end of their lifespan in that period.

Also read: The Types Of Gas A Hyundai Accent Takes (Explained)

How Reliable Is A Hyundai Accent Compared To It’s Competitors?

Besides knowing what the Hyundai Accent is capable of compared to its own group, it’s also essential to check how it performs compared to its competitors. For this, we selected the Kia Rio, the Chevrolet Sonic, and the Toyota Yaris. We used the same method as before, in which we checked the selection of cars that were available on autotrader.com.

The results are displayed in the table below. First of all, we can see that the Accent does seem to perform strong. The percentage of cars that reach the 150,000 miles mark is on par with the Sonic, much better than the Rio and worse than the Yaris. The Japanese carmaker seems to live up to its standards there, but the Accent is a strong competitor.

Furthermore, it is important to note the highest recorded mileage. In all the cars, we found that the highest recorded mileage was between 240,000 – 250,000 miles, which indicates that all the cars can reach higher mileages when taken care of properly.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Hyundai Accent2,677853.18%250,000
Kia Rio3,532361.02%240,000
 Chevrolet Sonic1,919613.18%240,000
Toyota Yaris1,19612110.12%250,000

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other vehicles regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Hyundai Accent Compared To Other Hyundai’s?

Furthermore, it’s also important to see how reliable the Hyundai Accent is compared to other Hyundai’s. This gives you a clearer overview of how good the Accent really is and what quality standard Hyundai normally seems to reach. In the table below, we can clearly see that the Accent is a top performer in the percentage of cars that cross the 150,000 miles mark.

However, we also have to say that many of these cars have been selling very well in the past years, which skews the numbers a bit. Still, overall the Accent seems to hold up. Also, when we look at the highest recorded mileage, we can conclude that the Accent is a bit on the lower end but still within the range that we would consider normal.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Hyundai Elantra22,5743311.47%260,000
Hyundai Sonata24,1724972.06%310,000
Hyundai Santa Fe18,0594182.31%270,000
Hyundai Tucson15,4481751.13%240,000
Hyundai Accent2,677853.18%250,000
Hyundai Genesis814435.28%240,000

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

 Besides knowing how many miles the Hyundai Accent can last, it’s also important to determine how much the car annually costs in maintenance. After all, there’s no point in having a car that can do high mileage if it costs a lot in maintenance.

For this, we used data from repairpal.com. Below we’ve put the annual maintenance cost for each production year in a table, so you have a clear overview of the Accent costs in maintenance. E.g., a 2013 Accent costs $444 per year in maintenance.

We immediately saw that the Accent is very low in maintenance costs for a car this size. Only the 2011 and 2012 models slightly break the $500 per year barrier. All the other cars are well below that.

This seems to indicate that the Tucson is not only reliable but also very affordable. Furthermore, it suggests that the Accent doesn’t have any major issues, which would mean spending big money on the repair. Let’s investigate that further in the next subheading.

Year Of ManufacturingHyundai Accent Maintenance Cost
2017 $     398
2016 $     361
2015 $     356
2014 $     452
2013 $     444
2012 $     506
2011 $     505
2010 $     490
2009 $     461
2008 $     405
2007 $     343

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Hyundai

Hyundai Accent Common Problems

When you’re in the market for a Hyundai accent, it’s also important to know what common problems you can run into. The reason for this is that there’s no point in having a car that does high mileage if this means you have to pay a lot in annual maintenance.

For most cars, this means we have a list of problems that we can write down. No, so for the Hyundai Accent. No matter how hard we tried, we only found one ‘real’ problem that the Accent has.

This problem is that some Accents with a navigation unit can lose the sound on their speakers. Fixing these problems normally requires unhooking your car’s battery for 15 seconds and then putting it back on. That should do the trick.

That is the only stated problem that we found with the Accent. Most Accents don’t seem to have any problems with the car, which explains the low annual maintenance cost.

Is The Hyundai Accent A Smart Buy?

Finally, it’s important to answer whether or not an Accent is a smart buy overall. For this, we need to consider its potential lifespan, the cost of maintenance, and how much value you get for your money.

We find here that the Accent seems to be a very reliable car in terms of potential mileage. The car beats most of its competition in terms of the highest recorded mileage and is on par with cars that have reached the 150,000  miles mark.

Furthermore, the Accent doesn’t have many common problems, and the maintenance costs for each model year are all lower than what we would expect from a car this size. So far, the Accent seems to be a great buy.

Finally, there’s the question of how much value you get for your money when buying an Accent. Using data from caredge.com, we found that the Hyundai Accent loses around 48% of its value after 5 years. This is what we consider to be normal depreciation.

The normal depreciation in combination with its high reliability does seem to make the car a brilliant buy when you’re looking for a new or a second-hand Accent.

Hyundai Accent Maintenance Schedule

Finally, it’s important to know what kind of maintenance a Hyundai Tucson needs to reach higher mileages. Below we’ve outlined the necessary steps that Hyundai recommends for the Sonata to reach its maximum life span.

  • Change the oil every 7,500 miles
  • Rotate the tires every 7,500 miles
  • Replace the cabin air filter every 15,000 miles
  • Replace the air filter every 30,000 miles
  • Flush and replace the manual transmission fluid every 75,000 miles. Read more about the transmissions of a Hyundai Accent in this article that we wrote earlier.
  • Flush and replace the coolant every 120,000 miles

Sources

Have More Questions? Join Our Facebook Group!

Do you have any more questions that weren´t answered in this blog post? Join our free Facebook group and ask your question there. We promise you you´ll get an answer from one of our team members. Join the group here!