Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Cadillac SRX Last? (Answered)

How Many Miles Can A Cadillac SRX Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Cadillac SRX last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand SRX, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at the most popular models but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Cadillac SRX lasts between 160,000 – 180,000 miles. A Cadillac SRX needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.39 times per year, with a 15% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Cadillac SRX owners spend an average of $727 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Cadillac SRX can last. After that, we’ll compare the SRX to its main competitors in terms of potential mileage, and we’ll also compare the SRX to other Cadillacs. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that a Cadillac SRX can have for the models produced between 2007 and 2016, how much maintenance will cost per year, and how to maintain an SRX. Read on!

Want to save money on gasoline? earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app for US gas stations. Use coupon code THEDRIVERADVISER25and earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time! Click here to download the app for Android or iOS.

Also read: The Types Of Gas A Cadillac SRX Uses (Explained)

How Many Miles Can A Cadillac SRX Last?          

To determine how many miles a Cadillac SRX can last, we looked at data that we gathered using Autotrader.com. We selected all the Cadillac SRX’s that were for sale in the United States on this website. In total, there were 2,065 SRX’s available.

After that, we split the cars up into different categories based on the mileage they had already driven. What’s left in this case is the table you can see below. This table tells us that a Cadillac SRX seems to be a reliable car that can easily withstand more than 100,000 miles since almost a quarter of the cars for sale had already passed this milestone.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+5.04%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00025.47%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.00061.02%
Cars With 0 – 44.9998.47%

Also, 5,04% of the SRX’s for sale had more than 150,000 miles on the dashboard. Normally we would say that this is a pretty good number. Most of the time, we see a percentage of 3-5% in this category. In general, only trucks can reach a 10%> in this category, so the Cadillac SRX seems to do very well for an SUV.

How Reliable Is The Cadillac SRX Compared To It’s Competitors?

Besides the exact numbers for the Cadillac SRX itself, it’s also important to compare the SRX to its competitors in terms of mileage. In the table below, we’ve compared the SRX to its five main competitors.

We’ve figured out how big of a percentage of them seem to pass the 150,000 miles mark for each car. Furthermore, we also found out the highest recorded mileage for each model to get an idea of what is possible for each car with good maintenance and a bit of luck.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Cadillac SRX20651045.04%210,000
Audi Q58937860.96%200,000
BMW X580041581.97%250,000
Mercedes GLK924323.46%180,000
Lexus GX47034821060.34%280,000
Volvo XC9077371361.76%250,000

What becomes clear is that the Cadillac SRX seems to do pretty well in terms of how many cars reach the 150,000 miles mark. With 5,04%, the SRX has a solid second place in the list. Only the Lexus GX470 seems to do incredibly well. However, it must be noted that most of the GX470 were produced in 2005 – 2009, which means most of them already had a tremendous amount of time to pass this milestone.

Compared to the other cars, the SRX seems to do substantially better than the rest. The Audi Q5 does terribly, with less than 1% of them having passed this specific mark. Only the Mercedes GLK gets close with 3,46%.

In terms of the highest possible mileage, the Cadillac SRX is in the middle of the pack. The GX470 does best with 280,000 miles, and the Mercedes GLK does worst with 180,000 miles.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other vehicles regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is The Cadillac SRX Compared To Other Cadillacs?

Besides its competitors, it’s also good to know how the SRX matches up against other Cadillacs. This gives an even better overview of how the car truly performs. We found that the Cadillac SRX is also middle of the pack when it comes to its own brand.

With 5,04%, the SRX falls below the Escalade, DTS, and the STS, with the STS, even achieving a score of 12,50%. HOWEVER, the SRX does do better than the CTS, the XTS, and the ATS, with the ATS only reaching 0,96%.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Cadillac SRX20651045.04%210,000
Cadillac Escalade43772726.21%270,000
Cadillac CTS26301184.49%220,000
Cadillac DTS392379.44%210,000
Cadillac STS1201512.50%220,000
Cadillac XTS1144201.75%220,000
Cadillac ATS1879180.96%180,000

Regarding the highest possible mileage, the SRX seems to be on the lower end of the spectrum. With the highest recorded mileage of 210,000 miles, the SRX is worse than the Escalade, CTS, STS, and the XTS, although only marginally. In general, the SRX does seem to be a reliable car compared to the other cars Cadillac has produced over the years.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost For A Cadillac SRX?

Besides knowing how many miles a Cadillac SRX can last, you, of course, want to know how much trouble the car will get you in when owning it and how much that will cost you. Below we’ve outlined the annual cost per year for the cars produced in that specific year.

What becomes clear here is that the Cadillac SRX’s produced in 2014 – 2016 seem to be quite expensive to maintain. Especially the 2016 model is costly, with average annual spending of $942.

Year Of ManufacturingCadillac SRX Annual Maintenance Cost
2016 $     942
2015 $     790
2014 $     797
2013 $     703
2012 $     623
2011 $     679
2010 $     699
2009 $     752
2008 $     665
2007 $     621
Average $     727

Why this is exactly is a bit unclear. The SRX’s produced in these years don’t necessarily have many major common problems (as we will discuss below). Therefore, each car seems to suffer its own little problems, which all add up over the long run.

The SRX’s produced in and before 2014 seems to have a more reasonable maintenance cost. Several $600 – $700 per year is to be expected for such a big SUV. On average, you’ll spend $727 per year on an SRX.

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Cadillac

Cadillac SRX Common Problems

First of all, it’s good to know that the Cadillac SRX is a pretty reliable car. The SRX doesn’t have any major problems associated with it, which means you don’t have to expect to replace the transmission or the engine anytime soon.

Depending on the car you have or want, however, there are still some minor problems you should be aware of. You can find those below.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the vehicle isn´t having any problems that you should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Also read: The Oil Type, Weight, And Capacity Of A Cadillac SRX

Daytime Running Lights And Front Turn Signal Stop Working

In pre-2012 models, the bulbs for the daytime running light and the turn signal can wear out prematurely. This is a problem because these bulbs aren’t the easiest parts to replace, which means a technician will still have some work. Expect to pay around $250 – $300.

Steering Wheel Position Sensor Failing

The steering wheel position sensor is prone to failure in models that were produced before 2017. This results in a service stability message being displayed. Luckily, this is an easy fix, and it will cost you around $80 – $120.

Lose Or Worn Gas Cap

There seems to be a problem in models produced in 2011 and before, with the gas cap being loose or wearing out too quickly. Since this means the engine cannot receive the normal amount of pressure (because there’s no vacuum), this will illuminate the check engine light. It will cost $80 – $120 to fix this problem.

Sunroof Not Working

In the 2016 and pre-2013 models, the sunroof sometimes stops working or doesn’t function at all. Again, this is an easy fix and will cost around $80 – $120.

Also read: 12 Common Problems Of A Cadillac SRX

Is It Smart To Buy A Used Cadillac SRX?

Whether or not it’s smart to buy a used Cadillac SRX depends on a few factors, such as how many problems the car will have, how much value you get for your money and how long the car will last.

As you were able to see above, the Cadillac SRX seems to be pretty reliable in terms of mileage and lifespan. With the car having a maximum mileage of 210,000 miles, it has a lifespan of 15,5 years. This means that most second-hand cars will still have half their lifespan to go.

Furthermore, the SRX also doesn’t seem to have a lot of major problems. This means being a used SRX doesn’t come with a lot of stress and worries about whether or not you’ll need to spend $1,000 or more for problems with the engine or the transmission.

Then there’s the price-quality question. How many cars can you get for the money? It’s good to know that a Cadillac SRX loses around 10% of its value per year in the first 6 years. This means you can buy an SRX that still has 8 years to go for 40% of the original price. In general, we would say that’s an excellent deal.

Also read: The Drive System A Cadillac SRX Has (Explained)

How To Maintain A Cadillac SRX

If you want your Cadillac SRX to reach a high mileage, you’ll have to look after it. In general, this means following the maintenance schedule of the Cadillac SRX that the Cadillac has provided. This looks as follows:

  • Change the oil of the car every 7,500 miles
  • Lubricate lock cylinders every 7,500 miles
  • Lubricate the body parts every 7,500 miles
  • Replace the cabin air filter every 22,500 miles
  • Replace the air filter every 45,000 miles
  • Replace the spark plugs every 97,500 miles
  • Replace and flush the coolant every 150,000 miles

Also read: Cadillac SRX Towing Capacity: Can It Tow A Trailer, Boat Or Jet Ski?

Sources

Have More Questions? Join Our Facebook Group!

Do you have any more questions that weren´t answered in this blog post? Join our free Facebook group and ask your question there. We promise you you´ll get an answer from one of our team members. Join the group here!