Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A GMC Yukon Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a GMC Yukon last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Yukon, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a GMC Yukon lasts between 200.000 – 230.000 miles. A Yukon needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.33 times per year, with a 16% chance of the problem being severe. Furthermore, Yukon owners spend an average of $747 per year on repair costs.

We’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a GMC Yukon can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Yukon costs per year and which production years are most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A GMC Yukon Last?

To answer this question, we have to do a little research. First, we went to autotrader.com and searched how many American-made GMC Yukons were on sale in the US.  We found a total of 6382 Tahoes, so we divided the database into four categories and calculated how many cars were on sale in a specific mile range.

Not only have we carried out the highest mileage test, but we have also subjected the Yukon to our rigorous tests that would ensure whether or not the GMC Yukon is a smart buy.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+10.76%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00017.38%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99939.76%
Cars With 0 – 44.99932.10%

In our first test, it appears that the GMC Yukon has done exceptionally well, and why wouldn’t it be? It’s the flagship model of the GMC. There were 10.76% of them above the 150k mile mark which means that they won’t die on you before that mileage, and we can say they are reliable indeed.

Usually, we expect to see a minimum of 3% crossing the 150K mile for it to be able to come into the reliable category and some of the most reliable SUVs on the Planet gives us a percentage close to 9, which also suggests that GMC Yukon is one the most reliable SUVs.

Our research showed that, out of all the used GMC Yukons listed for sale, about 30% were below 45k miles, and about 40% were between 45k-100k miles. These are the ones that can last you longer, so if you are looking for one in the used market, then go for the ones with lower miles on the clock; there are many for you to choose from.

From the database, we calculated how many of them were between 100k-150k miles, and the answer came out to be 17.38%. All of this data portrayed a detailed picture of Yukon’s reliability.

Usually, if a vehicle is problematic, you would see about 50% of the used ones for sale at miles lower than 45k. On the contrary, if the vehicle is reliable, many people will hold on to their beasts and wouldn’t put them on sale.

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of A GMC Yukon

How Reliable Is A GMC Yukon Compared To Its Competitors?

So the Yukon did well on our first test. Now, it’s time to see how it performs compared to its rivals. This data will show us a clear picture of the reliability that you should be getting from your vehicle, and you will be able to see the benchmarks that one of the most reliable SUVs has set for others to reach.

We have the highest mileage category in this analysis that shows how many miles on average it lasts.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Buick Enclave59783425.72%270000
Chevy Traverse108765645.18%360000
Toyota Highlander127779717.60%329000
Ford Explorer2287611585.06%360000
Honda Pilot100959879.78%376000
GMC Acadia104995855.57%266000
Chevy Blazer1891985.18%260000
Mitsubishi Outlander1550503.22%250000
Chevy Tahoe11515137811.97%340000
Ford Expedition464254511.74%290000
GMC Yukon631172811.53%280000
Toyota Sequoia124343635.08%380000

Toyota Sequoia has the highest percentage because it has been around for a long time, and it has the highest average mileage of about 380k, which is the highest we have seen. So if take this number to be the benchmark, then GMC Yukon is an excellent deal as it achieved a whopping 370k miles.

When we look at the percentage crossing the 150k mile, we see that the Yukon is in the 11% category, the highest – excluding the (old) Sequoia. This data shows that the Yukon is very promising, and it turns out to be one of the most reliable ones.

But not so fast; we have plenty of other tests on our list to make 100% sure if it’s an excellent choice to spend your hard-earned money on.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A GMC Yukon Compared To Other GMCs?

This analysis shows where the Yukon stands among its brethren. This data also tells us how reliable the GMCs are in general.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
GMC Terrain106932652.48%255000
GMC Acadia104975665.39%691589
GMC Yukon638268710.76%295374
GMC Sierra3212120706.44%325165
GMC Canyon2697833.08%250000

The data came out in favor of the Yukon, again. GMCs aren’t reliable in general as there have been ginormous amounts of complaints regarding excessive oil consumption, transmission failures, and not to mention complete engine failures, etc.

To see if the Yukon has any of these problems, we will be giving you the list of common issues as well.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

$747 is the average amount that you would have to spend annually on maintenance. The earlier models will have more maintenance costs, while the newer ones will have fewer maintenance costs overall.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2011$679
2012$698
2013$742
2014$655
2015$897
2016$736
2017$739
2018$566

Steer clear from very old models as they would become a money pit, especially if they have crossed the average highest mileage of 370k. Any Yukon above this mileage will go to heaven sooner or later.

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A GMC

GMC Yukon Common Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Lots And Lots Of Electrical Failures

Although the Yukon is the flagship of GMC, it doesn’t mean that it’s all good. It has been reported with numerous electrical issues that can cost you a lot to fix. Several things might go wrong.

Make sure that the one you are looking for has no electrical issues; check everything thoroughly.

The Upper Dash Cracks

This is one of those problems that could have been avoided only if proper care had been given. The sun played its role alright, but it’s our job to keep our SUVs in the shade as much as possible and put some covering on the dash while it’s parked under the sun for some time.

This problem is related to the extent of time, so we will likely see this in the older models, pre-2014 mainly.

Ignition Switch

This is one of those electrical problems that you are bound to face as it’s a common occurrence. The Yukon won’t crank, and thus you won’t be able to go where you initially planned to go. Instead, you will be going to the mechanic who will replace the ignition switch after the diagnosis.

Most of the time, when security light illuminates, it’s the ignition switch. The diagnosis will cost you about $100, and the ignition switch replacement cost is about $180.

Power Locks Wouldnt Work

This is one of the common problems that can occur, which will prevent you from locking the door automatically, and you would have to close the doors manually. This problem has a known culprit that goes out and causes this issue, and that culprit is the “door lock actuator.” This replacement is going to cost you around $280.

You are going to face this problem if you have an older model.

The Front And Rear Differential

The bearings in these differentials are prone to wear and tear, and if the Yukon in question is an old one, there would be a lot of wear and tear, and thus you will be hearing these abnormal grinding noises coming from under the SUV.

To fix this problem, you would need a complete overhaul. The cost can vary depending on how severe the problem is. You can expect the overhaul cost to be somewhere around $350, while another option is to go for the new gears that cost you around $1500+.

Also read: The Oil Type, Weight And Capacity Of A GMC Yukon

Is a GMC Yukon A Smart Buy?

The GMC Yukon would depreciate about 42% after five years which is not bad; we have seen worse. Afteconsideringnt all the factors and looking at the results of each of our tests, we have concluded based on the factual data that the GMC Yukon is, in fact, a reliable SUV, one of the most reliable to be precise.

It has performed exceptionally well in all our tests, and the common problems are only there because of lack of maintenance. Most of the people who have reported these problems have neglected maintenance, so they faced these issues.

If proper maintenance is carried out, GMC Yukon wouldn’t disappoint you and wouldn’t give up on you in the middle of the road unless it runs out of gas. Otherwise, it’s all good. We recommend you to go for the lower mileage Yukon. Our research shows that there are more than 30% below the 45k miles mark.

If you buy it used, you won’t have to face the most significant depreciation the first owner faced in a 5-year life span. You would still have the reliability of 300k miles remaining at an excellent price.

Are you in the market for this GMC? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest GMC dealers per state!

GMC Yukon Maintenance Schedule

For the GMC Yukon to reach a higher mileage and perform to its best capabilities. If it is cared for and maintained wisely by keeping everything in check, it will go a long way before it goes to heaven.

Below is the maintenance schedule that describes what should be done and at what mileage.

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Change Engine Oil
  • Replace the oil filter.

But it’s better to change these before/on 7500 miles for best performance and long-lasting protection.

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Replace the passenger compartment air filter
  • Inspect the tires
  • See if there’s any prevailing rust
  • Check for any fluid leaks
  • Tire replacement

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Replace the air intake filter
  • Replace the transfer case fluid
  • Inspect the evaporative control system
  • Change the automatic transmission fluid
  • Inspect the differentials.

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Inspect the spark plugs
  • Inspect the ignition coils
  • Have an engine diagnosis with a scanner tool and see for any abnormal reading.
  • Inspect the electronics system
  • Inspect the brake pads and rotors
  • Drive belt replacement
  • The manufacturers recommend changing the first coolant at 60k miles and the later ones after every 30k miles. It depends on different factors, you should check the color of the coolant to tell which one is it. If it’s the silicated one, you would have to change after every 30k miles and if it’s the extended drain coolant, then you can change it after 100k miles.

Before/On Every 100,000 Miles

  • This is where the suspension components start to wear and you might have to replace the worn-out ones
  • Inspect the transmission fluid and replace it if necessary.
  • Service the radiator core
  • Service the AC condenser

Other Maintenace Tips

To prevent your SUV from rust, make sure there is no area open to moisture/air; in other words, the paint is not chipped because that’s where the rust will happen. And make sure that you keep your SUV clean and don’t let mud stay on it for more than four days, because after four days, the reaction between moisture and iron happens that produces rust.

Have your engine oil replaced before/on every 7500 miles to keep the engine healthier for a longer time. And add a can of high-quality petroleum in your gas tank to have the internals of your engine thoroughly cleaned; it’s inexpensive and would save you a lot of dollars on servicing the internals later on.