Skip to Content

Honda Accord Towing Capacity: Can It Tow a Trailer, Boat, Or Jet Ski?

Honda Accord Towing Capacity: Can It Tow a Trailer, Boat, Or Jet Ski?

What is the towing capacity of the new Honda Accord Sedan? How much has it changed over the years? What types of trailers can it easily tow? In this article, we’ll give you the answers to all of these questions. We’ll also discuss the towing capacities of the competition of the Honda Accord, so let’s get started.

All generations of the Honda Accord provide a towing capacity of 1,000 pounds. However, the 1.5L engines in the latest generation and the hybrids manufactured from 2014 onwards are NOT recommended for towing purposes.

Now that we have answered the main question of this car’s towing capacity let’s dive deep to find out how it performs its towing duties in various circumstances and compare its performance to its competition.

Also read: Is The Honda Accord A Sports Car? (Answered)

honda accord towing trailer
Yes, towing with an Accord is possible
Image courtesy

Maximum Towing Capacity By Year

Sedans are not the best choice for towing heavy trailers, especially if you’re looking for a sedan that’s manufactured by Honda. The following tables explain the towing capacities of the Honda Accord over the years and the impact of added payload on these capacities.

Honda does NOT provide official numbers for the towing capacity of the latest 1.5L variants. Towing with these variants will damage the car and result in the cessation of the warranty.

It is therefore not recommended that you try to tow a trailer with your 1.5L Honda Accord. The same goes for all hybrid Accords that are manufactured from 2014 onwards.

YearEngineTowing Capacity (lbs)Note
2023*1.5L or hybrid*0Not recommended
2.0L*1,000With 1 Passenger
20221.5L or Hybrid0Not recommended
2.0L1,000With 1 Passenger.
20211.5L or Hybrid0Not recommended
 2.0L1,000With 1 Passenger.
20201.5L or Hybrid0Not recommended
 2.0L1,000With 1 Passenger.
20191.5L or Hybrid0Not recommended
 2.0L1,000With 1 Passenger.
20181.5L0Not recommended
 2.0L1,000With 1 Passenger.
Hybrid0Not recommended
2017All (except hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage.
Hybrid0Not recommended
2016All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2015All (except hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
Hybrid0Not recommended
2014All (except hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
Hybrid0Not recommended
2013All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2012All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2011All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2010All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2009All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2008All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2007All (incl. hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2006All (incl. hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2005All (incl. hybrid)1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2004All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2003All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2002All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2001All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
2000All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
1999All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
1998All1,000With 1 Passenger.
  700With 2 Passengers and Luggage
1997All1,000With 1 Passenger.
*2023 model year is yet to be released, but there likely won’t be many changes

Can It Tow a Trailer, Boat, or Jet Ski?

Not all trailers have the same weight and size. Therefore, we have done extensive research to identify the weighing limits of different types of trailers. We have then matched these weight limits against the towing capacity of the Honda Accord.

Most Honda Accord models (except the 1.5L and the hybrids) can tow small-sized trailers with a maximum weight limit of 1000 pounds. This car is not designed for towing loaded trailers and thus, can only tow empty trailers. These include canoe/kayak, jet ski, teardrop, and small open utility trailers.

Trailer TypeAverage Empty Weight (lbs.)Average Loaded Weight (lbs.)
Canoe / Kayak Trailer200400
Jet Ski Trailer3001,800
Motorcycle Trailer5002,400
Teardrop Trailer1,7002,400
Small Open Utility Trailer7002,500
A-Frame Camper1,7002,900
Small Enclosed Utility Trailer1,0003,200
Fishing Boat Trailer6003,300
Pop Up Camper2,3003,400
Small Travel Trailer2,8003,600
Tow Dolly6004,000
Large Enclosed Utility Trailer2,7007,100
Small Horse Trailer2,9007,200
Large Travel Trailer6,7008,300
Car Trailer1,9009,000
Large Flatbed Trailer3,00010,400
Large Boat Trailer2,20013,600
Dump Trailer4,50016,900
Toy Hauler7,60017,900
Large Livestock Trailer7,30018,700
5th Wheel Camper12,70018,700
Gooseneck Flatbed Trailer7,20023,200

Also read: The Types Of Gas A Honda Accord Takes (Explained)

  • Kayak: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow a kayak trailer. On average, an empty kayak trailer will weigh 200 pounds. A loaded kayak trailer will weigh an average of 400 pounds with a maximum of 800 pounds which is well within the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Jet Ski Trailer: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty jet ski trailer. On average, an empty jet ski trailer will weigh 300 pounds. A loaded jet ski trailer will weigh an average of 1,800 pounds with a maximum of 3,000 pounds which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Motorcycle Trailer: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty motorcycle trailer. On average, an empty motorcycle trailer will weigh 500 pounds. A loaded motorcycle trailer will weigh an average of 2,400 pounds with a maximum of 3,500, which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Small Open Utility Trailer: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty small open utility trailer. On average, an empty small open utility trailer will weigh 700 pounds. A loaded small open utility trailer will weigh an average of 2,500 pounds with a maximum of 3,000 pounds which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Small Enclosed Utility Trailer: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty small enclosed utility trailer. On average, an empty small enclosed utility trailer weighs 1,000 pounds. A loaded small enclosed utility trailer will weigh an average of 3,200 pounds with a maximum of 7,000 pounds which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Fishing Boat Trailer: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty fishing boat trailer. On average, an empty fishing boat trailer weighs 600 pounds. A loaded fishing boat trailer will weigh an average of 3,300 pounds with a maximum of 6,000 pounds which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.
  • Tow Dolly: All Honda Accord models, except for most hybrids, will be able to tow an empty tow dolly. On average, an empty tow dolly weighs 600 pounds. A loaded tow dolly will weigh an average of 4,000 pounds with a maximum of 5,000 pounds which is outside the range of the Honda Accord.

Also read: Honda Accord Transmissions: Overview, Problems, Fluids

Can You Install A Hitch On A Honda Accord?

From the factory, Honda Accords do not come with a trailer hitch. However, you can install an aftermarket class 1 hitch on your Accord. Class 1 hitches are rated for a maximum towing weight of 2,000 pounds and a maximum tongue weight of 200 pounds.

Therefore, they can carry more than what’s advised for the Honda Accord. Expect to pay around $150 – $200 for a class 1 hitch.

How Well Can It Tow Compared to its Competitors?

Every car in the sedan section is shy about towing heavy-duty trailers. This is because these cars don’t have an optimal design to perform such duties. While some other cars in this category provide a decent towing capacity of 2000-3000 pounds, The Kia K5 provides the least towing capacity of 0 pounds. In second place we find the Altima and the Accord with 1,000 pounds.

maximum towing capacity of subaru legacy, hyundai sonata, acura tlx, honda accord, nissan altima and kia k5

Also read: The Expected Mileage Of A Honda Accord

Have More Questions? Join Our Facebook Group!

Do you have any more questions that weren´t answered in this blog post? Join our free Facebook group and ask your question there. We promise you you´ll get an answer from one of our team members. Join the group here!