Skip to Content

The Expected Mileage Of A Dodge Charger

We’ve written extensively about the Dodge Charger and its various features on this blog. Today we’re going to answer one of the more popular questions, which is whether or not the Charger reaches a decent mileage in its lifetime. Let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Dodge Charger lasts between 200.000 – 230.000 miles. A Charger needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.24 times per year, with a 15% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Charger owners spend an average of $610 per year on repair costs.

However, that certainly doesn’t answer the question entirely. Below we’ll first take an in-depth look into the performance of different generations of the Charger in terms of mileage. Also, we’ll compare the Charger to its main competitors and other cars manufactured by Dodge. Finally, we’ll look at maintenance costs and common problems to make sure you have an excellent feeling for what this car has to offer. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

Current Mileage Of Dodge Chargers As A Group

Let’s start by looking at the current mileages of Dodge Chargers that are currently on the market. To get reliable data for this, we used Autotrader.com. On this website, we selected all Dodge Chargers that were built before 2016. The reason for choosing only this group of Chargers is because these Chargers have had time to reach a decent mileage. Therefore, we better understand how well Chargers last instead of skewing the results by including newer cars.

In selecting this group, we found that there are currently 2,881 Chargers for sale in the United States. Then, we moved on with the research by dividing these Chargers into groups based on the mileage they have on their dashboards. We found here that 11.56% of this group of Chargers has a mileage of 150.000 or higher.

Our experience tells us that that’s excellent mileage. Using this method, we find that 5-8% of cars end up in this group most of the time. The Charger, therefore, does seem to be a reliable car in terms of mileage.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+11.56%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00030.82%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99948.56%
Cars With 0 – 44.9999.06%

Also, we found that 30.82% of Chargers have mileage between 100.000 – 149.999 which is still very decent. Furthermore, we found that the majority of these Chargers has mileage between 45.000 – 99.999. This doesn’t mean that many Chargers aren’t capable of reaching higher mileages. It simply means the Charger doesn’t seem to be used as a car for daily driving or extensive use.

How Reliable Is A Dodge Charger Compared To Its Competitors

Having said that, we still want to paint a more clear picture for you. For this next part of our research, we took two of the main competitors of the Charger (the Mustang and the Camaro) and selected only the models made before 2016. We found that both the Mustang and the Camaro have a large sample size when doing so.

However, it becomes clear immediately that the Charger is the most reliable car of the three. In terms of how large of a percentage of these cars reach a mileage of 150.000 or higher, the Charger is superior compared to the Mustang (3.45%) and the Camaro (2.55%).

Furthermore, we also took a look at the highest recorded mileage of these cars. For this, we selected the total sample size and sorted them by their mileage. What we found is that there are Chargers on the road with the highest recorded mileage of 280.000. This is much higher than the Mustang (210.000 miles) and the Camaro (230.000 miles). The Charger is, therefore, more reliable than its competitors in terms of mileage.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Charger288133311.56%280,000
Ford Mustang89043073.45%210,000
Chevrolet Camaro50981302.55%230,000

The Mileage Of Dodge Chargers Compared To Other Dodges

Finally, we feel it’s a good idea to compare the Charger to other Dodges to get a feel for the brand’s reliability. In doing so, we again selected only the Dodges that had been built before 2016 to make a fair comparison. The results are in the table below.

As you can see, the Charger is right up there in terms of reliability. What’s most interesting to us is that the Charger is way more reliable than the Dodge Challenger. Furthermore, it’s essential to keep in mind that the bottom four cars in the table have stopped production way before 2016. Therefore, their sample size is much order which skews the results in their favor.

Nevertheless, we feel the table speaks for itself. It shows that, in terms of reliability and mileage, the Charger is a healthy choice and that Dodge does seem to manufacture reliable cars in general.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Dodge Grand Caravan2,71051418.97%290,000
Dodge Charger2,88133311.56%280,000
Dodge Dart1,355443.25%180,000
Dodge Challenger3,910932.38%230,000
Dodge Journey2,4122399.91%240,000
Dodge Durango2,36638716.36%280,000
Dodge Caliber3307723.33%230,000
Dodge Nitro2717728.41%260,000
Dodge Dakota54818233.21%300,000
Dodge Avenger82916219.54%250,000

Maintenance Cost Of Dodge Charger Per Year

Besides knowing the potential mileage, it’s also essential to know the annual maintenance cost. To source this data, we’ve used the database of Repairpal.com. Here, we selected all models of Dodge Chargers that have been manufactured after 2007. The data is displayed in the table below.

What we found is that the Charger has, in general, relatively standard maintenance costs. Combining all the averages and dividing them by the number of model years, we find that the average price is $610 per year. For a pony car like the Charger, that’s a very doable annual cost.

Furthermore, we found that a Dodge Charger has to go to the garage for unexpected maintenance around 0.24 times per year (or 1 time per 4 years) and that there’s a 15% chance of a severe problem when this happens. We would still consider these numbers to be good, which indicates that the Charger is a reasonably reliable car in terms of maintenance and costs.

Year Of ManufacturingDodge Charger Maintenance Cost
2018 $612
2017 $542
2016 $608
2015 $666
2014 $685
2013 $757
2012 $691
2011 $625
2010 $537
2009 $630
2008 $509
2007 $452

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Dodge

Common Dodge Charger Problems

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Shift Quality Issues

The Charger has used, and still uses, many different transmissions. In this article, we talk about them in-depth. In the case of the Charger, it’s primarily the 4-speed 42RLE automatic that’s used in the sixth generation and the 5-speed W5A580 automatic that causes problems. These transmissions aren’t designed that well which causes numerous problems such as shuddering or being stuck in specific gears.

Non-Functioning Power Windows

Failure of the window motor or the cable connected to the window regulator causes one or more of the power windows to stop functioning. Replacing the window regulator motor will cost around $250, whereas replacing the complete window regulator will cost $380 – $470.

Electrical Problems

Especially models manufactured before 2014 were prone to electrical problems with the interior features and lighting. However, software updates are generally available to fix these problems.

Failing Thermostat

In pre-2014 models, the thermostat is known to fail prematurely because it refuses to close completely. This prevents the engine from reaching average operating temperature. A new thermostat will need to be installed, which costs around $150.

Squeaking Steering Wheel

Pre-2019 models have a characteristic squeaking steering wheel. The noise comes from the lower seal of the steering shaft. The seal will need to be lubricated, which can be done during a regular check-up.

Musty Smell From A/C

Pre-2016 models may develop a musty smell coming out of the air conditioning. Dodge has issued a disinfectant as well as a coating for the evaporator which should fix the problem. After applying these fixes, the cabin air filter will also be replaced to eliminate the smell and bacterial growth.

Difficulty Refuelling

In some pre-2014 models, the fuel tank will be difficult to refill because the fuel nozzle keeps shutting off. Various items, including the fuel tank, vapor recirculation tube, fuel fill tube, or EVAP system canister control valve, may be at fault. A technician will have to diagnose the root cause of the problem.

Leaking Rear Differential/Axle Seals

In pre-2011 models, the rear differential and/or axle seals are prone to leaks, and they will need to be replaced every once in a while.

Also read: 19 Common Problems Of A Dodge Charger

Is A Dodge Charger A Smart Buy

Now, the real question is whether or not the Dodge Charger is a smart buy or not. Looking at the data that we’ve stated above, we would generally say that the Charger is indeed a smart buy. The car is known for reaching a higher mileage very reliable. Furthermore, he outperforms his competitors on this front.

Chargers generally don’t suffer from a lot of significant problems and, as long as you stay away from the troublesome 42RLE and W5A580 transmissions, these should also be able to last you the car’s lifespan.

The car is right on the money in terms of the maintenance cost, with an average cost of $610 per year for all generations.

Furthermore, looking at data from Caredge.com, we found that Chargers depreciated around 48% in the first five years. This means that a second-hand Charger that’s about five years old provides excellent value for the money since it will most likely be able to last you another ten years at least.

Dodge Charger Maintenance Schedule

Finally, it’s essential to know what kind of maintenance a Dodge Charger requires. Therefore, we will give you an overview of the maintenance schedule below:

  • Every 10.000 miles the oil and filter should be changed and the tires should be rotated. If you wonder what kind of oil a Charger uses then it’s good to know we’ve written this article about that question specifically.
  • The cabin air filter should be replaced after the first 20.000 miles. After that, it should be replaced every 30.000 miles.
  • The intake filter should be replaced every 30.000 miles.
  • The spark plugs should be changed after 100.000 miles.
  • The automatic transmission fluid should be changed after 120.000 miles. In this article you’ll find what transmission fluid to use.
  • The coolant should be flushed after 150.000 miles.

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of A Dodge Charger