Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can Acura MDX Last? (Answered)

How many miles can an Acura MDX last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand MDX, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, an Acura MDX lasts between 220.000 – 250.000 miles. An MDX needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.45 times per year, with an 8% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, MDX owners spend an average of $571 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles an MDX can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much an MDX costs per year and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can Acura MDX Last?

This question can’t be answered by just looking at the odometer of the oldest Acura MDX. We have carried out extensive research on several platforms to answer this question with more accuracy by taking into account lots of Acura MDXs, so the results are much more accurate.

After scrutinizing all the data, we have analyzed 5,067 used Acura MDXs listed for sale in the US market. To categorize a vehicle into the reliable category, we need to see more than 3% of them crossing the 150k mile mark.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+7.26%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00013.89%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99926.69%
Cars With 0 – 44.99952.16%

If less than 3% of them cross the 150k mile mark, then it would mean that the Acura MDX is not that reliable. So after we calculated all the data, the percentage turns out to be 7.26%, which means that the Acura MDX is reliable indeed. But from the data, we also see that more than 50% of them are below the 45k mile mark.

It suggests that there might be some issues with this car that so many owners want to sell their Acura MDXs when they haven’t even crossed the 45k mile mark. And that’s exactly what we are going to find, to make sure that the Acura MDX is reliable.

Even though the percentage came out to favor the MDX, it’s still valuable to go into the details. We have a list of rigorous tests to which the Acura MDX will be subjected, and the results will decide if you should really spend your hard-earned money on the Acura MDX.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is An Acura MDX Compared To Its Competitors?

The most important factor in deciding whether or not a vehicle is reliable is to see how well it performs in the open field, in other words, how well the Acura MDX performs against the competitors in terms of reliability. This comparison will give us a better understanding of the benchmarks that we should consider when looking at the reliability ratings of vehicles like the Acura MDX.

After going through the data, we have compiled a list of competitors and their above 150 miles percentages, which will tell us what some of the most reliable vehicles are under the same category.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Acura MDX50673687.26%290000
Buick Enclave59783425.72%270000
Chevy Traverse108765645.18%360000
Toyota Highlander127779717.60%329000
Ford Explorer2287611585.06%397000
Honda Pilot100959879.78%376000
GMC Acadia104995855.57%266000
Chevy Blazer1891985.18%260000
Mitsubishi Outlander1550503.22%250000
Chevy Tahoe11515137811.97%340000
Ford Expedition464254511.74%290000
GMC Yukon631172811.53%280000
Toyota Sequoia124343635.08%380000

After going through all the data, it’s clear that although the first test did seem to go in favor of the Acura MDX, it turns out that the competitors are showing better percentages.

The benchmark, in this case, is 11%, excluding the Toyota Sequoia because it has been in production for a very long time, and many of them would inevitably cross the 150k mile mark.

All of this data says that the Acura MDX is an average SUV, there are some which have shown lower percentages, and some have shown much better percentages. Now we need to know how the MDX can be better than the competition. We have many other tests remaining where the MDX might shine.

Also read: The Exact Towing Capacity Of An Acura MDX (And More..

How Reliable Is An Acura MDX Compared To Other Acuras?

This is where we can get a lot of information regarding how reliable the Acura MDX is compared to other Acuras and how reliable all the Acuras are in general. We have done extensive research and have given our analysis based on the retrieved data.

We will be looking at several Acuras and see how the Acura MDX performs against its own badge mates.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Acura TL87726329.99%310000
Acura RDX40891072.62%235,000
Acura TLX3782401.06%140000
Acura MDX50673687.26%280000

This data suggests that all Acuras are reliable, and the TL is reliable indeed. You might be thinking that wait a minute. The Acura TLX has a much lower percentage. It’s because they haven’t been around for a very long time. They are relatively new, so that’s why not many of them have been able to cross high mileages in high numbers.

Also read: The Exact Bolt Pattern Of An Acura MDX

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

This is what most people neglect when they are making a budget for their next purchase. They would only be looking at the buying cost, while they should always include the maintenance cost. Having this in mind will not only help keep the budget right, but it will also give you an idea about their reliability.

A vehicle might be able to go hundreds of thousands of miles and still not need any expensive maintenance and repairs, and at the same time, some other vehicle might cost a fortune to go a similar number of miles. 

We have made a whole table with different model years and their maintenance cost per year. This data will help you better cope with what’s coming ahead.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2010$543
2011$576
2012$572
2013$604
2014$629
2015$550
2016$491
2017$597

So after we had gone through the data, we found out that you would be spending about $571 per year on maintenance, which is relatively a low maintenance cost and not considered a high one. We have seen competitors costing more than $800 per year on maintenance.

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining An Acura

Acura MDX Common Problems

This is where everything goes down. High maintenance costs and poor reliability are mainly caused by these common issues in our precious vehicles. Most often, the main culprit is the manufacturing negligence that causes these vehicles to go to heaven and sometimes also caused by our negligence in maintenance.

We have given the common problems of the Acura MDX, which will help you better diagnose your next possible ride. When you are in the market looking for a used Acura MDX, you should keep in mind all of these issues that might be present in it.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Flashing D4 and Check Engine Lights

One of the most common problems in Acura MDX and Acura TL is the flashing of the D4 light and check engine light. If rough shifting occurs, then the most probable culprit is the failure of transmission. If the transmission is normal, the next probable cause might be a faulty sensor or dirty transmission fluid.

If the problem is found with the transmission, then a new transmission can cost you well over $3500.

Vibration and Shudder between 35 and 40 mph

Due to the failure of the torque converter clutch, gunk and debris will start circulation throughout the automatic transmission of Acura TL, causing even problems. This problem should be dealt with as soon as possible.

It can also cause shudder and vibration between the speed of 35 and 40 mph,  most commonly caused by a failed automatic transmission torque converter. The easiest way to resolve this issue is to replace the faulty torque converter and install PCM, a powertrain control module.

The cost for a torque converter can range from anywhere between $150 to $500, with labor costs anywhere between $100 to $300.

Rough Running and Difficult Starting

This is one of the most common issues in Acura MDX, and it is caused by the exhaust recirculation valve, EGR, in short. The failure of the exhaust recirculation valve might cause the illumination of the check engine light with OBD trouble codes of P0401 and P1491. You might also experience a rough idle, bad fuel economy, engine vibrations, longer cranking for the engine to start, and increased smog release.

Due to the carbon deposits from the gasses in the exhaust, the EGR might get stuck in the open or closed position causing this problem. One way to get rid of this issue is to clean the valve, but it is recommended to replace the valve.

Including labor cost, the replacement for the exhaust recirculation valve can cost you anywhere between $250 to $350.

Is an Acura MDX A Smart Buy?

After going through all the facts and figures, it’s time to give our final verdict. The Acura MDX is the kind of kid who stays hidden in the middle of the crowd and wouldn’t want to attract any unnecessary attention. This kid would get a good passing score but not so much to raise heads. In short, this SUV is not bad at all.

We couldn’t find any major complaint against the Acura MDX, and it has done better than average in most of our tests, and the maintenance cost is also not that high, which means that the Acura MDX is a smart buy. We would recommend that you go for the ones with lower miles and ideally the later models.

Always go for the clean titles and do check the service history whenever available. If you are looking to buy one from a private seller, you can check if the SUV is kept neat and clean. If an owner can keep the vehicle clean, it would surely be well maintained as well. A poorly kept vehicle suggests that it’s poorly maintained.

Acura MDX would depreciate about 53% in the first 5 years of its run. If you want to keep your Acura MDX, make sure to follow the maintenance schedule that we have given here, it will keep your SUV healthy for a longer period of time.

Acura MDX Maintenance Schedule

If you want to keep your Acura MDX healthy for a longer period of time, then you must have it regularly maintained. If your MDX is regularly maintained, you wouldn’t have to spend a lot on expensive repairs, and your precious MDX will go a long way before finally going to heaven.

The dealerships recommend changing the engine oil at 10,000 miles, but it should be changed before 7,000 miles to get the best performance and reliability.

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Replace the oil filter.
  • Engine oil replacement
  • Gaskets inspection and replacement
  • Though lubrication of all the components that require it.
  • Electronics system check
  • Brake check
  • Airbag inspection

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Replace the passenger compartment air filter
  • Inspect the tires
  • See if there’s any prevailing rust
  • Check for any fluid leaks
  • Tire replacement if necessary

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Replace the air intake filter
  • Replace the transfer case fluid
  • Inspect the evaporative control system
  • Change the automatic transmission fluid

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Inspect the spark plugs
  • Inspect the ignition coils
  • Have an engine diagnosis with a scanner tool and see for any abnormal reading.
  • Inspect the electronics system
  • Inspect the brake pads and rotors
  • Drive belt replacement
  • The manufacturers recommend changing the first coolant at 60k miles and the later ones after every 30k miles. It depends on different factors, you should check the color of the coolant to tell which one it is. If it’s the silicated one, you would have to change it after every 30k miles and if it’s the extended drain coolant, then you can change it after 100k miles.

Before/On Every 100,000 Miles

  • This is where the suspension components start to wear and you might have to replace the worn-out ones
  • Service the radiator core
  • Service the AC condenser

Other Maintenance Tips

To prevent your SUV from rust, make sure there is no area open to moisture/air. In other words, the paint is not chipped because that’s where the rust will happen. And make sure that you keep your SUV clean and don’t let mud stay on it for more than 4 days, because after 4 days, the reaction between moisture and iron happens that produces rust.

Have your engine oil replaced before/on every 7500 miles to keep the engine healthier for a longer period of time. And add a can of high-quality petroleum to your gas tank to have the internals of your engine thoroughly cleaned. It’s inexpensive and would save you a lot of dollars on servicing the internals later on.