Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Chevy Volt Last? (+Reliability Scores)

How many miles can a Chevy Volt last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand Volt, that’s a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Chevy Volt lasts between 160.000 – 180.000 miles. A Volt needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.44 times per year, with a 9% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, Chevy Volt owners spend an average of $550 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below, we’ll explain in more detail how many miles a Chevy Volt can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a Volt costs annually and which production years are the most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Chevy Volt Last?

To get the answer to this question, we have compiled several tests that would allow us to clearly understand how many miles a Chevy Volt can last. We scrutinized data from Autotrader.com, and after going through all the data we collected, the results were finally out in the open.

Because the Chevy Volt hasn’t been in the market for a very long time, the data was insufficient to give perfect results, so we might not have precision, but we have a clearer picture of the car’s ability.

Chevy volt with 154.000 miles on autotrader.com
Currently, this is the Volt with the highest mileage on Autotrader.com

From our research, we had a look at .1127 units of Chevy Volts that were on sale in the used market, and when we checked how many miles they were driven before they found themselves in the used market, the results were astonishing; most of the Volts hadn’t even crossed the 45k miles mark.

We know that most vehicles wouldn’t pose problems until they have reached about 50k or more. Why are the Volts being sold at such low mileage? Do they have a lot of problems? Well, we are here to answer all of these questions.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+0.49%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.0004.9%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99923.15%
Cars With 0 – 44.99971.46%

In total, Chevy sold 157,054 Volts in the US, and 1127 volts are being sold in the used market, which is good; it’s not that big of a number. Volts are still cruising out there and putting on more and more miles. About 0.49% were able to cross the 150K mile mark, while we expect a car to get a minimum of 3% to get a reliable title from us.

After the first test is not in favor of the Volt, let’s move on to the next one, shall we?

How Reliable Is A Chevy Volt Compared To Its Competitors?

This is where we can easily have a better picture of whether or not a Chevy Volt is reliable. When we compared the data for all of the competitors viz, Kia Niro Plug-in, Honda Clarity, and Prius Prime, we found out that even though the competitors are much younger than the Volt, which has been around for more than ten years. Still, the competitors were able to get close to the volt.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Chevy volt1.22760.49%154.000
Kia Niro Plug-in89430.34%140.000
Honda Clarity33330.9%60.000
Prius Prime52610.19%90.000

All three competitors came out in 2017, six years after the Volt, and still, we have the data that clearly shows that the competitors have achieved similar numbers as the Volt, even though it had a 6-year head start. With all that said, is there still some hope left? We have plenty of more data to scrutinize before making our final verdict.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

How Reliable Is A Chevy Volt Compared To Other Chevys?

The next test on our list is to see how the Chevy stands among its brethren. It will also give us an insight into how Chevys hold up in general. So after going through all the data, we have come to know why GM discontinued the Chevrolet Volt; it’s clear from the data we have collected that other Chevys are going great while the Volt has seen the least number of miles.

The Chevys are reliable in general; there is no problem with their reliability, maybe it’s just the Volts’ bad luck that drove it to hell, and it’s no longer being produced, or it’s also possible that it had a lot of significant issues that led the buyers to go for an alternative, and that’s precisely what we are going to figure out in our upcoming tests.

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Chevrolet Equinox38.3188882.32%280.000
Chevrolet Impala5.64971512.66%320.000
Chevrolet Malibu13.0076755.19%280.000
Chevrolet Tahoe13.6641.37310.05%330.000
Chevrolet Volt1.18960.50%180.000
Chevrolet Cruze9.7883483.56%250.000
Chevrolet Traverse14.9155943.98%270.000
Chevrolet Cobalt48913427.40%280.000
Chevrolet Blazer5.014931.85%280.000

From our research, we have concluded that the most reliable vehicle offered by the Chevy is none other than the Tahoe. This SUV is also ranked as the 3rd best in the world.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

The average annual maintenance cost for Chevy Volt is $550, which is relatively more than the $345 offered by the Pruis. It puts the Volt in a tough spot given that it already has accumulated so many cons and is adding fuel to the fire; we have this high maintenance cost.

If you are looking for a used Volt, you should avoid the earlier models because it’s a fact that, in general, the earlier production models of cars have more problems. Even though the warranty would have covered the costs, it’s still advised not to go for the earlier ones because you never know.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2012$588
2013$502
2014$488
2015$635
2016$545
2017$556
2018$422
2019$359

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Chevy

Owners’ Reviews Of The Volt’s Reliability

Besides knowing all the data, it’s, of course, also essential to see how owners experience the Volt. For this, we went to Kelley Blue Book, Edmunds, and Truecar.com. All three platforms have gathered hundreds of reviews from actual car owners. We summarized our findings in the image below.

chevy volt reliability ratings on kelley blue book, edmunds and truecar.com

Overall, we have to say owners of the Volt have been very positive about its performance and reliability. The only generation of the Volt was rated highly on all three platforms. This is mainly because the car is very economical, owners loved the interior and all the features that came with it, and the vehicle didn’t suffer from major mechanical or technical problems.

I love my car and am sad they will no longer make the Volt. Chevy really didn’t advertise the Volt. I don’t think people know how great the car actually is. It’s an awesome car, so I hope to drive it for a long time. The tax credit was also a great incentive! I wish it charged faster and went a little further on a charge.

Source

Chevy Volt Common Problems

To know if the Volt is a good option to consider, we must understand the common problems it can have and whether or not those are cheap to fix, because if the common issues are not cheap to fix, then it’s not a very good option. You would have to keep on spending your hard-earned money on repairs.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

The Accelerator Pedal Breaks

Now, this is a strange issue that is there to keep us safe; perhaps we should consider ourselves to be lucky. Suppose you enter or exit the vehicle with your foot on the gas pedal. In that case, the accelerator pedal will break off the stalk, the vehicle will no longer receive any input, and you won’t be able to use the accelerator until it gets fixed.

EVSE Would Stop Working

This is one of the common problems that occur more often in the earlier models and the culprit, in this case, is a simple fuse that has gone to heaven; change the fuse, and you are good to go. You can get the fuse for like $5, while the dealerships might want to charge you $500 for replacing the whole EVSE.

Bearing Failure

This is one of the least common problems on our list but worth mentioning. It’s related to the transmission that sounds like a table saw winding down, or in other words, a grinding sound while braking and accelerating.

It’s also somewhat prominent at all times. The culprit in this problem is a bearing that has worn out and needs replacement. It’s a 3-4 hour job that an expert should do; if not correctly done, the issue will come back sooner or later. This problem can cost you around $300.

Sometimes Volt Wouldn’t Recognize The Keyfob

It’s one of the problems that sometimes occur randomly. The key fob wouldn’t be recognized, and the Volt wouldn’t let you start or lock/unlock, and you would have to move about a little to let it know that the key is there. Or you can open the key fob, remove the battery, and then put it back; it should be recognized then.

Propulsion Speed Reduced And Engine Not Available

This is a prevalent issue related to the ICE, and the Vehicle will fail to shift to gas, and you will be left stranded if you are out of battery. These problems were reported and were fixed under warranty, but it has been seen that the problem might still occur.

Is a Chevy Volt A Smart Buy?

After going through all the data and then analyzing that data, there are some essential things to consider. Even after you know all of these things, and if you are still considering buying a Volt, then there is one more thing you need to know.

Because the Volt has been discontinued, there won’t be tons of aftermarket support, and you probably won’t be able to find cheap aftermarket parts for your Volt. You would have to rely on the OEM parts available at the dealerships, and those dealerships won’t go easy on your wallet.

The maintenance costs are high, the repairs are expensive, and aftermarket support is negligible. However, the car rarely suffers from significant problems, and owners have been ecstatic about the Volt.

On the other hand, not many have crossed the 150k mile barrier, and there’s no data yet to suggest many of them will; with all that said, if you are a Chevy person and want to buy that anyway, then it’s your choice.

And last but not least, let’s talk about the depreciation value. The Volt has a relatively high depreciation value of 68.1% only after five years. It does indicate that the second owner could find a good bargain given that the batteries are in good condition, which probably won’t be, and you would have to spend a handsome amount on battery pack replacement.

Are you in the market for this Chevy? Don’t forget to check out our extensive list of the largest Chevy dealers per state!

Chevy Volt Maintenance Schedule

So if you are one of those who already have a Volt, then this is for you. Here, you will be able to know how to maintain your Volt the right way because there is not so much aftermarket support; you don’t want to go wrong when taking care of your limited-run Volt because if they do pose a significant problem, then it’ll be a major blow to your wallet.

So let’s dive deep into how to maintain your Volt and keep it running for a more extended period. You need to know one important thing before we start. The manufacturers would give a schedule too good to be true to have an overall low maintenance cost, so you would have to change stuff earlier than they told you.

Before/On Every 10,000 Miles

  • Engine oil replacement
  • Oil filter replacement
  • Check for any fluid leaks

This is the standard time when you are supposed to change the oil, but because the vehicle in question is a Volt and you have batteries, you can go more miles before you need a change, but it’s better to have it inspected.

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Tire rotation
  • Brakes inspection
  • Check for any leaks
  • Cabin air filter replacement
  • Engine air filter replacement

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Coolant replacement
  • Transmission fluid replacement
  • Brake fluid inspection and replacement are necessary

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Inspect the timing belt
  • Check the electronics system
  • Have a diagnosis of the engine for any codes or abnormal readings
  • Check the battery life and follow procedures to increase the life span of it
  • inspect the spark plugs and ignition coils and replace them if required

At 140,000 Miles

This is when the batteries are likely going to heaven, so they need to replace the battery pack around this point. The batteries can last longer if proper measures are taken.

Other Maintenance Tips

Because the Volt is equipped with a battery with a life span that could be reduced if proper care is not given, the best way to keep your Volt’s Battery maintain its volts, you should avoid short trips and test your battery often. It would be best to keep the electronics turned off while idling and ensure no rust formation.

Keep your car away from moisture as much as you can. Indoor garages with a controlled and safe environment could be the answer to all of your worries.