Skip to Content

How Many Miles Can A Buick LaCrosse Last? (Answered)

How many miles can a Buick LaCrosse last? When you’re in the market for a new or second-hand LaCrosse, that’s, of course, a very reasonable question to ask. After all, you’re probably looking to get the most bang for your buck. In this blog, we’ll look at this question in great detail but first, let’s start with a quick answer:

On average, a Buick LaCrosse lasts between 200.000 – 220.000 miles. A LaCrosse needs to go to the garage for unscheduled repairs about 0.31 times per year, with a 12% chance of severe problems. Furthermore, LaCrosse owners spend an average of $569 per year on repair costs.

Having said that, we’re certainly not done. Below we’ll first explain in more detail how many miles a Buick LaCrosse can last. After that, we’ll also show you how much a LaCrosse costs per year and which production years are most and least expensive. Furthermore, we also discuss the common problems that the car can have. Read on!

Did you know you can earn up to $0.25/gallon every time you fill up? GetUpside is a free-to-use cashback app that works with almost all gasoline stations in the United States. By using coupon code “AFF25” you can earn an additional $0.25/gallon the first time you fill up! Click here to download the app for iOS or Android and stop paying sky-high gasoline prices. 

How Many Miles Can A Buick LaCrosse Last?

This question can’t be answered by simply giving an average highest mileage seen on the gauge cluster; we have carried out extensive research and have gone through several databases. After scrutinizing all of that data, we have made our analysis. With this method, we have given our conclusion based on facts, not estimates.

We realized that 6.38% of the Buick LaCrosses on sale could cross the 150k mile mark from all the data that we retrieved from several different sources. So the question is, what does this percentage represents? It means this car is indeed reliable. It turns out this flagship model isn’t just for show.

Normally we expect to see a minimum of 3% to know for sure if a car is to be considered reliable, but here we got a whopping 6.38% which is considered very good.

Amount Of MilesPercentage Of Cars
Cars With 150.000+6.38%
Cars With 100.000 – 149.00020.63%
Cars With 45.000 – 99.99947.49%
Cars With 0 – 44.99925.49%

Our scrutinizing of the databases showed that 25.49% of them hadn’t crossed the 45k mile mark; these are the ones you should consider if you are looking for one in the used market.

Around 50% of them on sale are between 45k to 100k. This is the ratio that shows how many owners are keeping their Buicks and how many of them will sell.

To see if these LaCrosses pose some problems, we have done extensive research and analyzed all the data to see if people are selling them because they are posing some mechanical issues or something else.

By far, on our first test, the Buick LaCrosse has done pretty well. But not so fast; we have a set of rigorous tests to which we will subject the LaCrosse and see if it really is reliable or not.

How Reliable Is A Buick LaCrosse Compared To Its Competitors?

To see if a vehicle is reliable or not, it’s important to know how it performs when put against the competitors. These rivals will let us know where the LaCrosse stands and whether or not we should really consider it a good choice.

We have compiled the biggest list of LaCrosse’s competitors in the market and calculated how many miles each can last.

Do you want to know more about how this car compares to other cars regarding the expected miles it can last? Read more about that in this article: How Many Miles Can A Car Last? (156 Models Analyzed!)

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Buick LaCrosse18951216.38%258000
Chevrolet Impala5,5004778.6%323.000
Dodge Charger103303883.7%298.000
Ford Taurus2803                 2759.8%331.000
Toyota Camry2335814316.1%380000
Nissan Maxima38811874.81%309.000
Chrysler 30041521714.1%333.000
Chevy Malibu12,3745894.76%380,000
Kia Optima9,0432182.41%350,000
Honda Accord31,36115224.85%360,000
Mazda 64,1701463.50%260,000

It turns out that LaCrosse is doing great even against all of its competitors. Some of them showed better percentages crossing the 150k mile mark, but that’s only because they have been around for a very long time, and in that time, a number of those old cars have been able to cross that mark.

Beating Toyota and Honda is not an easy feat; we have seen plenty of cars taking a big KO hit when put against them, but the LaCrosse has shown remarkable performance even in the fight against the reliability giants. 

You might be wondering that the LaCrosse didn’t do so well on the highest mile category; well, that’s how it looks on the surface. Buick LaCrosse hasn’t been around for a very long time. Thus it didn’t have more time to be able to cross that mark yet. But it won’t be that hard for the Buick, given that the results favor it.

The second test on our list also came out in favor of the Buick LaCrosse. So far, so good. But there are more tests down the line that the Buick LaCrosse has to face. Let’s see how it’ll perform in those tests.

How Reliable Is A Buick LaCrosse Compared To Other Buicks?

LaCrosse has shown amazing results. Does it mean that all Buicks are reliable? We have researched that subject matter as well. The answer is “NO,” LaCrosse turns out to be the most reliable Buick of all time, while other Buicks are not so reliable. 

ModelSample SizeCars With 150.000+ Miles% Percentage Of Cars With 150.000+Highest Mileage
Buick Enclave11,2534013.56%270.000
Buick Encore9,891700.71%240.000
Buick LaCrosse18951216.38%258000
Buick Regal1,178473.99%280.000

Buick Regal does seem to perform well as it showed about 4% crossing the 150k mile mark. This is not actually that good because the Regal is an old car and the start of its production dates back to 1973, so it should have shown a percentage much greater than this. Enclave is an SUV, and it should have shown a number close to 9% for it to be considered reliable.

All of the data analysis shows that the Buick LaCrosse is one Buick that wouldn’t disappoint you. At the same time, all the other Buicks are not that reliable.

How Much Does Maintenance Cost Per Year?

All the previous tests have shown the LaCrosse to be a perfect choice as it’s one of the most reliable midsize sedans out there, but at what price? It’s important to know how much you would have to spend to keep it reliable to avoid any major problems.

The most unreliable car can also see hundreds of thousands of miles if much money is put into repairs. So we have to confirm if it requires a lot of money on repairs and maintenance or little money on repairs and maintenance.

Model YearAnnual Maintenance Cost
2010$628
2011$601
2012$565
2013$524
2014$490
2015$521
2016$540
2017$598

$569 is what you would have to spend annually on maintenance to prevent it from leaving you. If you aren’t spending that much to have it regularly maintained, your Buick LaCrosse is gonna go to heaven.

Is this price for maintenance good? The answer to that is kind of. It’s definitely more than Toyota or a Honda, but it’s less than Audis and BMWs.

Also read: The Complete Cost Of Maintaining A Buick

Buick LaCrosse Common Problems

It’s important to know what are the common problems faced by the Buick LaCrosse. If you know these problems, you can find a well-maintained one easily because you would know everything that might go wrong, and on top of that, you would be able to make a good bargain with someone whose Buick does have those common problems.

NOTE: Before buying a used car, I always like to make sure the car isn’t having any problems that I should be aware of. The easiest way to do this is by buying an OBD2 scanner. These scanners can easily be plugged into any car you’re interested in, and they’ll give you a rundown of potential problems.

Personally, I like this one on Amazon because it has a lot more functions than basic OBD2 scanners. This particular one also runs tests on your emission system and tests if you’re fuel mix is optimal (or if your engine is misfiring), so you have a complete understanding of how the car’s performing.

Door Lock Mechanism Not Working Properly

The door locks are prone to fail, and you will no longer lock or unlock the doors by using the key fob. The culprit, in this case, is the door lock actuator that needs to be replaced. The replacement cost is going to be around $250.

Clunking Noise Comming From The Steering

These Buicks are known to have this steering rattle. There might be several different reasons for this; it’s best to have it diagnosed to find the exact cause. Most of the time, it’s the steering rack, but there might be a different culprit. If it is the steering rack indeed, then you would have to spend more than $1000 on replacement.

Gas Cap Issue

Check engine lights are common in the Buick, and most of them are not fatal; it might just be a loose or worn-out cap causing these check engine lights. The check engine light diagnosis usually costs around $100.

Power Steering Fluid Can Leak

The power steering fluid can leak, which is a common occurrence in the case of Buick LaCrosse. It happens due to a worn-out high-pressure hose that has cracked. It can be replaced, but you would have to spend about $400. So make sure to check for any leaks.

Check Engine Lights

Many check engine lights have been reported in these models, especially those with a V6 under the hood. Most of the time, these lights aren’t serious and would go away with a software update. We recommend you to have the software update from certified dealerships to ensure that you have a proper system reset and your Buick gets the latest software update.

Air Conditioning Issue

The earlier models had a lot of issues with the A/C. The blower might send hot air on one side and cold on the other, it might not turn off at all, and even if it does, it will come right back on when you restart the engine. Make sure to check the air conditioning thoroughly when you are looking for these in the market.

Also read: The Oil Type, Weight, And Capacity Of A Buick LaCrosse

Is a Buick LaCrosse A Smart Buy?

LaCrosses are known for their smooth ride and comfortable interior; it’s the flagship model, no wonder it’s good. So when you are test driving one of these, and you don’t feel them be smooth, it means they have suspension problems or maybe just worn out tires; make sure to check everything before buying thoroughly.

We have found out that LaCrosses did have some manufacturing faults in the earlier models, due to which some remained reliable while some started creating problems even at 40k miles. It’s better to check it thoroughly before making your final decision. It’s a must to stay away from early production models as they would be the worst reliable.

They can be a perfect option if you go for the newer models and lower miles on the clock. Make sure to check the vehicle’s history and see if it has attended all the recalls and definitely stay away from salvage titles, they will become money pits even if they have low miles.

If we look at the depreciation value of the Buick LaCrosse, it’s about 50% for a 5-year time span. It’s an okay depreciation and not to be considered a very high one.

If you are one of those who would only buy American-made vehicles and you are looking into the Buick’s lineups, then this is their Flagship sedan. It also turns out to be the most reliable one that comes with great bells and whistles; on top of that, it’s cheaper than other luxury offerings out there.

Buick LaCrosse Maintenance Schedule

Before/On Every 7,500 Miles

  • Change the engine oil
  • Change the oil filter

Normally most manufacturers recommend changing the oil at 10k miles, but you should change that engine oil before that to maximize the performance and help keep your engine healthy.

Before/On Every 15,000 Miles

  • Inspects the brake rotors
  • Inspect the brake pads
  • Check for any leaks

Before/On Every 20,000 Miles

  • Check the fuel hoses
  • Replace the air cleaner filter
  • Check the brake hoses for any leaks
  • Inspect the coolant hoses for any leaks
  • Check the exhaust system
  • Inspect the suspension components for any damage
  • Check for any clogs or leaks in the PCV system and the EGR valve

Before/On Every 40,000 Miles

  • Check the transmission fluid level
  • Check the drive belt condition
  • Inspect the rear brakes and the rear wheel
  • Inspect the ball joints for any damage
  • Check for any oil leaks
  • Check the electronics for any short circuits

Before/On Every 60,000 Miles

  • Inspect the spark plugs and replace them if necessary
  • Inspect the ignition coils and replace them if necessary
  • Inspect the fuel injectors and replace them if necessary
  • Inspect the fuel line for any leak
  • Check the fuel pump
  • Have a complete engine diagnosis to check for any misfiring cylinder
  • Inspect the wiring harness of the ignition system

Other Maintenance Tips

Normally, the manufacturers suggest changing the engine oil at around 10k miles, but that’s too good to be true; you should change the engine oil on/before 7-7.5k miles to make sure that the engine remains healthy for a longer period of time.

Another important thing is to use high-quality can of petroleum in your fuel tank regularly; it will help keep the internals clean and save you a lot of dollars on expensive service for the engine internals, like the throttle body EGR cylinder heads, etc.

To keep your LaCrosse protected from rust, you have to make sure that it doest retain mud on it for more than 4 days because mud contains moisture, and where there is moisture & iron – there is rust, and you wouldn’t want that, so keep your LaCrosse clean.